Open mobile menu

Complete Results

Jan. 25, 2002

Recap

Licensed to University of Georgia        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/02 07:37 PM                         UGA vs Georgia Tech - 1/25/02                                    Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Georgia ‘B’ NT 3:22.81 11 1) Osborn, Peter 2) DuBois, Matt 3) Scannell, Brian P 4) Fleischman, David M 24.65 25.63 26.39 30.89 22.45 26.57 21.54 24.69 2 Georgia Tech ‘A’ NT 3:22.99 4 1) Salazar, James JR 2) Tsuji, Tomonori JR 3) Laitala, David SR 4) Hersko, Josh JR 25.45 27.17 26.17 30.08 22.18 26.40 21.35 24.19 3 University of Georgia ‘C’ NT 3:24.92 2 1) Underhill, Colin C 2) Wingo, Justin J 3) Mahaney, Andrew 4) Bloom, Jason J 25.52 26.92 26.59 29.67 22.94 26.53 21.73 25.02 4 Georgia Tech ‘B’ NT 3:26.06 1) Oliver, Jorge JR 2) Foster, Robbie JR 3) Eden, Itai SO 4) Forbes, Brendan SO 25.52 26.56 26.61 30.21 23.26 27.21 21.95 24.74 — University of Georgia ‘A’ NT DQ 1) Lindsay, Marc P 2) Salyards, Kyle K 3) Gagnon, Jason R 4) Brado, Matt 24.09 25.03 25.21 29.92 21.76 26.38 21.62 23.70

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Robert FR Uga NT 9:10.79 9 25.00 27.42 27.76 27.72 28.12 27.75 27.61 27.90 27.80 27.94 27.58 27.63 27.50 27.69 27.76 27.62 27.72 27.73 27.59 26.95 2 Ayalon, Shilo JR Tech NT 9:15.72 4 25.95 28.23 28.16 28.13 28.38 28.34 28.12 28.35 28.32 28.00 27.80 27.75 27.55 27.65 27.93 27.95 27.87 27.37 27.40 26.47 3 Davis, Scot T Uga NT 9:24.48 3 26.24 28.18 28.42 28.34 28.36 28.45 28.36 28.34 28.58 56.42 27.63 28.32 27.90 28.42 28.47 28.46 28.53 28.71 28.36 4 Mendoza, Miguel FR Uga NT 9:27.82 2 26.40 28.05 28.24 28.30 28.61 28.41 28.16 28.54 28.53 28.53 28.35 28.39 28.57 28.63 29.07 28.80 28.66 28.93 28.61 28.04 5 Salinas, Leo SR Tech NT 9:31.81 1 26.03 28.28 28.68 28.67 28.60 28.76 28.63 28.80 28.94 28.87 29.07 29.03 29.03 29.01 28.94 29.10 29.02 28.90 28.69 26.76

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kintz, Nicolas Uga NT 1:40.87 9 24.01 25.60 25.50 25.76 2 Cover, Brandon T Uga NT 1:42.01 4 24.30 26.35 25.62 25.74 3 Osborn, Peter Uga NT 1:43.78 3 24.35 26.32 27.03 26.08 4 Eden, Itai SO Tech NT 1:43.89 2 24.31 26.21 26.72 26.65 5 Hersko, Josh JR Tech NT 1:44.46 1 24.05 26.51 26.90 27.00 6 Maier, Mark FR Tech NT 1:44.58 24.57 26.45 27.12 26.44

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnon, Jason R Uga NT 21.01 9 2 Gardner, Scott Uga NT 21.13 4 3 Comer, Mike SO Tech NT 21.42 3 4 Fleischman, David M Uga NT 21.44 2 5 Forbes, Brendan SO Tech NT 21.61 1 6 Raines, Jeremy FR Tech NT 21.74 7 Foster, Robbie JR Tech NT x22.09 8 Bloom, Jason J Uga NT x22.25

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lam, Randy D Uga NT 1:50.33 9 24.00 28.78 31.45 26.10 2 Margalis, Robert FR Uga NT 1:50.93 4 24.23 28.64 31.79 26.27 3 McAuliffe, Brent T Uga NT 1:51.54 3 24.16 28.90 32.21 26.27 4 Laitala, David SR Tech NT 1:51.78 2 24.11 28.43 33.26 25.98 5 Maurer, Chris S Uga NT x1:55.31 24.35 30.30 1:00.66 6 Nylander, Carl SR Tech NT 1:56.84 1 25.55 29.29 33.97 28.03 7 Scannell, Brian P Uga NT x1:57.44 25.13 30.48 34.23 27.60 8 Biedrzycki, Chris SO Tech NT 1:57.57 25.58 29.65 33.88 28.46 9 DuBois, Matt Uga NT x2:03.00 26.19 32.70 33.41 30.70

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Daugherty, Kris Uga NT 332.70 9 2 Avery, Todd Uga NT 320.02 4 3 Carter, Colby Uga NT 287.62 3 4 McCarty, Paul SO Tech NT 284.70 2

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lam, Randy D Uga NT 1:50.26 9 24.99 27.59 28.93 28.75 2 Skaggs, Brady SR Tech NT 1:50.37 4 24.71 28.38 28.65 28.63 3 Scannell, Brian P Uga NT 1:51.07 3 25.50 28.50 28.45 28.62 4 Eden, Itai SO Tech NT 1:52.27 2 25.76 28.22 29.13 29.16 5 Salazar, James JR Tech NT 1:54.03 1 25.77 28.58 29.68 30.00 6 Davis, Scot T Uga NT 1:54.20 26.55 28.73 29.35 29.57 7 Cover, Brandon T Uga NT x1:54.51 25.04 28.80 29.48 31.19

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brado, Matt Uga NT 45.71 9 22.18 23.53 2 Gardner, Scott Uga NT 46.78 4 22.74 24.04 3 Hersko, Josh JR Tech NT 47.32 3 22.77 24.55 4 Forbes, Brendan SO Tech NT 47.75 2 23.41 24.34 5 Maier, Mark FR Tech NT 48.40 1 23.38 25.02

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lindsay, Marc P Uga NT 1:46.74 9 25.84 27.08 27.41 26.41 2 Laitala, David SR Tech NT 1:50.10 4 26.66 28.60 27.50 27.34 3 Osborn, Peter Uga NT 1:50.56 3 26.49 28.15 28.57 27.35 4 Underhill, Colin C Uga NT 1:52.26 2 26.76 27.93 28.64 28.93 5 Oliver, Jorge JR Tech NT 1:53.81 1 27.05 29.27 28.89 28.60 6 Figh, Matt FR Tech NT 1:56.62 27.16 28.93 29.96 30.57

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ayalon, Shilo JR Tech NT 4:29.45 9 25.45 27.76 27.76 27.68 27.44 27.23 27.32 27.04 26.62 25.15 2 Mahaney, Andrew Uga NT 4:29.81 4 25.15 27.40 28.04 27.99 28.08 27.60 27.76 27.67 25.48 24.64 3 Salinas, Leo SR Tech NT 4:35.08 3 26.01 28.06 28.46 28.23 28.14 27.95 27.64 27.57 26.94 26.08 4 Mendoza, Miguel FR Uga NT 4:37.13 2 26.38 27.96 28.37 28.37 27.42 28.18 27.47 27.81 28.02 27.15 5 Oliver, Eddy SO Tech NT 4:39.58 1 26.24 28.22 28.54 28.63 28.49 27.75 28.17 27.83 28.27 27.44

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Avery, Todd Uga NT 321.52 9 2 Daugherty, Kris Uga NT 317.84 4 3 Carter, Colby Uga NT 276.67 3 4 McCarty, Paul SO Tech NT 231.67 2

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tsuji, Tomonori JR Tech NT 2:01.80 9 27.93 30.84 31.24 31.79 2 Foster, Robbie JR Tech NT 2:07.21 4 28.70 32.47 33.34 32.70 3 Biedrzycki, Chris SO Tech NT 2:09.46 3 29.56 32.69 33.34 33.87 4 Nylander, Carl SR Tech NT x2:12.49 29.89 33.24 34.37 34.99 — Salyards, Kyle K Uga NT X2:01.28 27.29 30.82 31.40 31.77 — Wingo, Justin J Uga NT X2:03.97 28.29 31.51 31.84 32.33 — Maurer, Chris S Uga NT X2:05.96 28.75 31.99 32.39 32.83

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georgia Tech ‘A’ NT 3:09.27 11 1) Oliver, Jorge JR 2) Comer, Mike SO 3) Maier, Mark FR 4) Salinas, Leo SR 22.85 24.62 22.34 24.86 22.77 24.91 22.69 24.23 2 Georgia Tech ‘B’ NT 3:19.53 4 1) Figh, Matt FR 2) Raines, Jeremy FR 3) Skaggs, Brady SR 4) Ayalon, Shilo JR 23.49 25.36 22.78 25.91 24.14 26.21 24.33 27.31 — University of Georgia ‘A’ NT X3:07.24 1) Brado, Matt 2) Lindsay, Marc P 3) Gagnon, Jason R 4) Kintz, Nicolas 22.86 23.88 21.92 24.30 21.63 24.23 22.86 25.56 — University of Georgia ‘B’ NT X3:08.04 1) Fleischman, David M 2) Gardner, Scott 3) Lam, Randy D 4) Bloom, Jason J 22.80 24.65 21.98 24.20 21.96 23.97 23.47 25.01

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== — Gardner, Scott Uga NT X56.57 26.83 29.74 — Bloom, Jason J Uga NT X57.15 26.78 30.37 — DuBois, Matt Uga NT X58.37 27.14 31.23

RELATED HEADLINES

September 28, 2020 Gal Nevo: Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Saluting All-America swimmer Gal Nevo, Georgia Tech Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Gal Nevo: Hall of Fame Class of 2020
August 17, 2020 Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Announced

Seven-member class to be inducted in the fall of 2021

Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2020 Announced
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets