Open mobile menu

Outdoor ACC Championships

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/17/2004 06:24 PM              Atlantic Coast Conference - 4/16/2004 to 4/17/2004                             Outdoor Championships                  Fetzer Field, University of North Carolina                                    Results

Women 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ ACC: M 11.31 2000 Tonya Carter, Fla. State Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 11.77 -2.2 10 11.763 2 Felicia Fant SR NC State 11.77 -2.2 8 11.767 3 Kim Walker SO Fla State 11.84 -2.2 6 4 Ebony Foster JR NC State 11.90 -2.2 5 5 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 11.96 -2.2 4 6 Teyarnte’ Carter 04 Maryland 12.15 -2.2 3 7 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 12.22 -2.2 2 8 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 12.29 -2.2 1

Women 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ ACC: M 22.57 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Ashley Kidd FR Ga Tech 23.53 0.5 10 2 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 23.65 0.5 8 3 Kim Walker SO Fla State 23.90 0.5 6 4 Ebony Foster JR NC State 24.06 0.5 5 5 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 24.64 0.5 4 6 Randi Hinton Clemson 24.82 0.5 3 7 Felicia Fant SR NC State 27.97 0.5 2

Women 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= ACC: M 51.44 1996 Monique Hennagan, North Carolina Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ashley Kidd FR Ga Tech 52.40 10 2 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 53.38 8 3 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State 53.41 6 4 Toni Jefferson 04 Maryland 54.08 5 5 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 54.11 4 6 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 54.74 3 7 Evelyn Naiko SO Fla State 55.71 2

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= ACC: M 2:02.81 1984 Tina Krebs, Clemson Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nikeya Green SR Wake Forest 2:05.68 10 2 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 2:07.70 8 3 Erin Donohue JR UNC 2:09.43 6 4 Hanna Bremler SO Wake Forest 2:11.24 5 5 Georgia Kloss FR UNC 2:11.61 4 6 Sudati Masasu Clemson 2:12.16 3 7 Shauna Danos SR Wake Forest 2:13.15 2 8 Adralyn Wendal SR Wake Forest 2:18.64 1

Women 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= ACC: M 4:13.05 2003 Shalane Flanagan, UNC Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Natalie Hughes SO Fla State 4:16.55 10 2 Anna Sherman SR Wake Forest 4:18.32 8 3 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 4:18.46 6 4 Erin Donohue JR UNC 4:20.53 5 5 Shannon Rowbury SO Duke 4:20.91 4 6 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 4:22.00 3 7 Helen Hofstede Fla State 4:24.47 2 8 Julie Lucas FR NC State 4:26.54 1 9 Sharon O’Connor SR Virginia 4:26.68 10 Sally Meyerhoff SO Duke 4:30.54 11 Casey Phillips Clemson 4:42.27

Women 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= ACC: M 15:47.75 2003 Shalane Flanagan, UNC Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 16:13.34 10 2 Carol Henry JR UNC 16:16.65 8 3 Clara Horowitz SO Duke 16:28.10 6 4 Annie Bersagel JR Wake Forest 16:37.70 5 5 Lucinda Hull SR NC State 16:49.88 4 6 Laura Stanley SO Duke 16:54.59 3 7 Renee Gunning JR NC State 16:59.22 2 8 Anna Sherman SR Wake Forest 17:01.48 1 9 Lindsay Van Alstine FR Duke 17:16.23 10 Michelle Sikes FR Wake Forest 17:22.11 11 Claudin Hull SR NC State 17:22.55 12 Erin Franklin SO Wake Forest 17:26.04 13 Cheryl Carr SO Virginia 17:29.76 14 Justine Kovacs 07 Maryland 17:34.43 15 Erin Swain JR NC State 17:38.33 16 Michele Popple SO NC State 17:38.35 17 Laura Hodges FR Virginia 17:45.42 18 Kirby Cross FR Ga Tech 18:01.10 19 Kelly Behan SR Virginia 18:10.40 20 Laurel Jefferson 07 Maryland 18:15.72 21 Caitlin Dempsey JR Wake Forest 18:18.85 22 Ann Armsby FR Ga Tech 18:41.09 23 Denise Hefferin JR Wake Forest 18:49.10 24 Mary Chind FR Ga Tech 19:21.73 — Amy Arnold FR NC State DNF — Meghan Botton 07 Maryland DNF — Meghan Owen FR UNC DNF — Cassie King SO UNC DNF — Rachel Marsh SR Fla State DNF

Women 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ ACC: M 13.10 4/16/2004 Ebony Foster, NC State Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 13.11 -1.7 10 2 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 13.77 -1.7 8 3 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 13.78 -1.7 6 4 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 13.79 -1.7 5 5 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 14.07 -1.7 4 6 DeAnna Lane SO Fla State 14.16 -1.7 3 7 Allison Nesbitt SO Duke 14.22 -1.7 2 8 Christina Smith Clemson 14.44 -1.7 1

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= ACC: M 57.03 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 57.31 10 2 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 58.40 8 3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 58.62 6 4 Erin Crawford FR Virginia 1:00.38 5 5 Priscilla Reed SR Ga Tech 1:02.68 4 6 Ashley Dutch JR UNC 1:03.16 3 7 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 1:04.94 2 8 Christina Smith Clemson 1:08.98 1

Women 4×100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= ACC: M 44.11 1997 UNC (Colander,Quick,Vann,Hennagan) School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 NC State 44.93 10 1) Joya Rodgers FR 2) Felicia Fant SR 3) Courtney Patterson FR 4) Ebony Foster JR 2 Florida State 45.01 8 1) Sharneka Brown JR 2) Tamara Campbell SR 3) Evelyn Naiko SO 4) Kim Walker SO 3 Georgia Tech 45.05 6 1) Dana Rogers JR 2) Ameca Williams JR 3) Andriane Lapsley SO 4) Amandi Rhett SR 4 Clemson 46.35 5 1) Silja Ulfarsdottir 2) Shakirah Rutherford 3) Randi Hinton 4) Jessica Cousins 5 Virginia 46.93 4 1) Caroline Harvey SR 2) Erin Crawford FR 3) Tomika Ferguson FR 4) Tiffany Roberts FR 6 North Carolina 47.63 3 1) Tiffany Flomo SR 2) Anissa Gainey SR 3) Lindsay Bond JR 4) Porsha Dobson FR 7 Wake Forest 48.35 2 1) Jamie Grayzer JR 2) Diane Anderson FR 3) Cassandra Richards JR 4) Carol Lewis JR 8 Maryland 48.60 1 1) Shenae Dawkins 06 2) Teyarnte’ Carter 04 3) Amanda Radziminski 06 4) Zhanna Barer 07

Women 4×400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= ACC: M 3:33.57 2001 Clemson Cutchin, Weston, Smith, Mothersill School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Clemson 3:37.28 10 1) Silja Ulfarsdottir 2) Christina Smith 3) Jessica Cousins 4) Randi Hinton 2 Florida State 3:39.23 8 1) Tamara Campbell SR 2) Dana Massiah FR 3) LaKendra McColumn SO 4) Kim Adams SO 3 North Carolina 3:43.28 6 1) Tiffany Flomo SR 2) Georgia Kloss FR 3) Danielle Rogers SO 4) Anissa Gainey SR 4 Virginia 3:46.33 5 1) Tiffany Roberts FR 2) Morgan Cephas SO 3) Ashley Gore SO 4) Erin Crawford FR 5 Wake Forest 3:49.63 4 1) Shauna Danos SR 2) Nikeya Green SR 3) Hanna Bremler SO 4) Carol Lewis JR 6 Maryland 3:52.52 3 1) Amanda Radziminski 06 2) Kristina Keegan 07 3) Kelly Wallace 06 4) Toni Jefferson 04 7 Duke 3:57.12 2 1) Laurie Ball SR 2) Lindsay Owen FR 3) Shannon Rowbury SO 4) Lauren Matic SR 8 NC State 4:07.26 1 1) Joya Rodgers FR 2) Courtney Patterson FR 3) Julie Lucas FR 4) Georgia Davis FR

Men 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ ACC: M 10.23 1985 Greg Moses, Clemson Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Tye Hill SO Clemson 10.52 -1.1 10 2 Brian Dzingai SR Fla State 10.54 -1.1 8 3 Airese Currie JR Clemson 10.57 -1.1 6 4 Larry Griffin SR Clemson 10.63 -1.1 5 5 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 10.71 -1.1 4 6 Ron Richards JR Clemson 10.72 -1.1 3 7 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 10.90 -1.1 2 8 George Kitchens JR Clemson 10.91 -1.1 1

Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ ACC: M 20.23 1997 Tony Wheeler, Clemson Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Brian Dzingai SR Fla State 20.63 0.5 10 2 Ron Richards JR Clemson 21.16 0.5 8 3 Harold Manning 04 Maryland 21.17 0.5 6 4 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 21.18 0.5 5 5 Tye Hill SO Clemson 21.42 0.5 4 6 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 21.57 0.5 3 7 Larry Griffin SR Clemson 21.59 0.5 2 21.581 8 Richard Allen III SO UNC 21.59 0.5 1 21.583

Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= ACC: M 44.83 1997 Milton Campbell, North Carolina Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sean Campbell 23 Fla State 46.57 10 2 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 46.62 8 3 KEllen Blassingame SO Virginia 46.99 6 4 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 47.02 5 5 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 47.87 4 6 Robert Frelow 05 Maryland 47.98 3 7 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 48.17 2 8 Jason Young SR Virginia 48.24 1

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= ACC: M 1:46.66 1988 Paul Ereng, Virginia Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 1:51.15 10 2 McGavock Dunbar SR Virginia 1:51.20 8 3 Clay Ragan FR UNC 1:51.82 6 4 Barton Crist SR Ga Tech 1:52.74 5 5 Andrew Craycraft SR UNC 1:52.91 4 6 Jon Amt SR Duke 1:52.92 3 7 Giscard Titus SR Fla State 1:53.93 2 8 Jon Britt SR Virginia 1:54.30 1

Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= ACC: M 3:43.91 1985 Per Kristoffersen, Maryland Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 3:45.76 10 2 Bradley Wharton SO Wake Forest 3:45.94 8 3 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 3:47.04 6 4 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 3:47.70 5 5 Nick Schneider JR Duke 3:48.67 4 6 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 3:48.77 3 7 Brian McGovern SO UNC 3:48.94 2 8 Casey Reardon SR Duke 3:49.32 1 9 Pablo Durana SO UNC 3:50.61 10 Alex Tatu FR Virginia 3:52.45 11 Grady Sullivan FR Virginia 3:53.76 12 Michael Porter 07 Maryland 4:01.05

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= ACC: M 13:56.76 1983 Hans Koeleman, Clemson Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Will Christian SO Virginia 14:24.20 10 2 Andy Smith JR NC State 14:33.51 8 3 Chad Pearson SR NC State 14:42.51 6 4 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 14:50.92 5 5 Ryan Fenton JR Clemson 14:55.25 4 6 Brian McGovern SO UNC 14:56.69 3 7 Luke Beevor 27 Fla State 14:58.62 2 8 Pablo Durana SO UNC 15:06.74 1 9 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 15:10.97 10 Chas Salmen SO Duke 15:23.60 11 Tom Falvey SO UNC 15:25.62 12 Matt Gutridge SO Virginia 15:27.58 13 Morgan Clark SR Duke 15:35.66 14 Rob Kuhn SO Ga Tech 15:39.72 15 Matt Adami 05 Maryland 15:44.46 16 Dristan Duvall FR Ga Tech 15:52.43 17 Erik Amdisen SO Duke 16:10.72 18 Patrick Bailey 07 Maryland 16:13.01 19 Sean McDermott FR Duke 16:17.33 — Sean Stevens JR Wake Forest DNF — Brian Smith JR Wake Forest DNF — Rob Robertson SO UNC DNF — Jessee Rappole JR UNC DNF — Scott Price SR UNC DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ ACC: M 13.65 1987 James Purvis, Ga. Tech Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 13.86 0.4 10 2 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 14.01 0.4 8 3 Mike Loyd SO Wake Forest 14.03 0.4 6 4 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 14.12 0.4 5 5 Kevin Watson JR UNC 14.33 0.4 4 6 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 14.64 0.4 3 7 Rick Hill SR Clemson 14.66 0.4 2 8 Herb Reid SR Virginia 14.92 0.4 1

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= ACC: M 48.64 1992 Derrick Adkins, Georgia Tech Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 51.61 10 2 Joe Paiva SR Fla State 51.92 8 3 Scott Kautz SO Clemson 52.16 6 4 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 52.29 5 5 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 53.03 4 6 Rashad Gardner SO Clemson 53.29 3 7 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 54.83 2 8 Peter Prato SR Fla State 55.64 1

Men 4×100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= ACC: M 39.02 1995 UNC (Black,McCall,Campbell,Johnson) School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Clemson 39.75 10 1) Larry Griffin SR 2) Tye Hill SO 3) Ron Richards JR 4) Airese Currie JR 2 Florida State 40.11 8 1) Derrick Baker SO 2) Rhoan Sterling JR 3) Brian Dzingai SR 4) Antonio Cromartie FR 3 Wake Forest 41.06 6 1) Eric Seely SO 2) Mike Loyd SO 3) Willie Idlette SO 4) Kevin Marion FR 4 NC State 41.25 5 1) Matt Minnick FR 2) Lamont Reid 3) Richard Washington 4) Manny Lawson 5 North Carolina 41.43 4 1) Curtis Fraser SO 2) Sheldon Rivens SO 3) Richard Allen III SO 4) Kevin Watson JR 6 Georgia Tech 42.68 3 1) Spencer Irvine SR 2) Donald Beamer SO 3) Holt McPherson JR 4) Jordan Crosby FR 7 Maryland 44.43 2 1) Ayorinde McLeod 2) Adam Durham 07 3) Brian Grubel 07 4) Robert Duru 07 — Virginia DNF 1) David Sullivan SO 2) Jason Young SR 3) KEllen Blassingame SO 4) Isi Azeke SO

Men 4×400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== ACC: M 3:03.47 1994 Ga.Tech (Terry,Motiejunas,Nichols,Mills School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Florida State 3:07.86 2 10 1) Antonio Cromartie FR 2) Joe Paiva SR 3) Rafeeq Curry SO 4) Sean Campbell 23 2 Clemson 3:08.79 2 8 1) Michael Bolling JR 2) Roy Cheney SO 3) Lydell Perry FR 4) Marquis Andrews FR 3 North Carolina 3:12.12 2 6 1) Richard Allen III SO 2) Ryan Therrien SO 3) Clay Ragan FR 4) Andrew Craycraft SR 4 Wake Forest 3:12.92 1 5 1) Willie Idlette SO 2) Kevin Marion FR 3) Mike Loyd SO 4) Eric Seely SO 5 Virginia 3:13.45 2 4 1) Jason Young SR 2) Zach Davis JR 3) KEllen Blassingame SO 4) McGavock Dunbar SR 6 NC State 3:14.27 1 3 1) Omar Wells FR 2) Monterrio Adams SR 3) Kevin Davis FR 4) Sajid Reshamwala SO 7 Georgia Tech 3:14.92 2 2 1) Brian Ford JR 2) Matt Trester SO 3) Brandon Duckett FR 4) Treamon Andrews FR 8 Duke 3:16.59 1 1 1) Brett Morrell FR 2) Dan King FR 3) Steve Craig SO 4) Jon Amt SR 9 Maryland 3:18.89 1 1) Harold Manning 04 2) Robert Frelow 05 3) Adam Durham 07 4) Paul Dorsey 05

RELATED HEADLINES

January 15, 2021 Strong Day One at Clemson Invite for Tech

Yellow Jackets return to Clemson for Week Two bout

Strong Day One at Clemson Invite for Tech
January 14, 2021 Tech Preps for 2021 Clemson Invitational

Yellow Jackets return to The Palmetto State for second indoor meet

Tech Preps for 2021 Clemson Invitational
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets