Open mobile menu

Jackets Finish Georgia Tech Invitational on a Positive Note

Final Results

THE FLATS — One the final day of the Georgia Tech Invitational the Georgia Tech track and field team saw their team win five different events despite the poor weather conditions.

Daniel Pietsch took home the 400-meter event, finishing with a PR time of 46.46, and Avery Bartlett won the 800-meter event, turning in a time of 1:49.59.

In addition to winning the two individual events, the duo played a large part in the Jackets finishing with the best time in the men’s 4 x 400 relay. Lionel Jones and Anthony Brooks were also on the winning relay in which the Jackets finished with a time of 3:10.29.

“It’s always great to compete at home, and even with the challenging conditions, I thought the women rose to the occasion and competed well,” added women’s track and field head coach Alan Drosky. “We didn’t have a whole lot of personal bests and we’re not at 100% health-wise, so we do have some work to do in the next few weeks.”

On the women’s side, Bria Matthews and Olivia Moore both won their field events. Matthews jumped a 12.82m mark in the triple jump, while Moore jumped a mark of 4.00m, nearly topping her PR of 4.01m in the long jump.

The Jackets will next compete in the Penn Relays on April 25 – 26 in Philadelphia.

Women’s 200 Meters:

Denise Woode: 24.68, 7th

Taylor Grimes: 25.50, 24th

Alexis Kitchens: 25.80, 28th

Kendria Edouard: 25.83, 31st

Attallah Smith: 26.29, 40th

Dasia Smith: 26.42, 44th

Madeline Hammond: 29.68, 50th

Men’s 200 Meters: 

Maurice Simpson: 21.48, 2nd

Tyson Spears: 22.17, 10th

Nasir Christian: 23.99, 16th, PR

Women’s 400 Meters:

Denise Woode: 56.34, 5th

Men’s 400 Meters:

Daniel Pietsch: 46.46, 1st, PR

Anthony Brooks: 47.29, 3rd

Lionel Jones: 48.75, 9th, PR

Women’s 800 Meters:

Amy Ruiz: 2:13.33, 6th

Haley Unthank: 2:16.60, 14th

Mary Claire Solomon: 2:19.71, 21st, PR

Samantha Folio: 2:23.72, 29th

Lindsey Wheeler: 2:26.61, 34th

Men’s 800 Meters:

Avery Bartlett: 1:49.57, 1st

Bennett Hillier: 1:49.93, 2nd, PR

Tyler Whorton: 1:51.48, 5th, PR

Joshua Williams: 1:54.71, 15th, PR

Henrik Anderson: 1:54.78, 16th

Braeden Collins: 1:54.88, 17th, PR

Michael Reilly: 1:55.37, 20th, PR

Jag Gangemi: 1:56.14, 22nd

Eamon McCoy: 1:58.54, 27th

David Reteneller: 1:58.54, 28th, PR

Women’s 400 Meter Hurdles:

Kendria Edouard: 1:04.34, 10th, PR

Reese Crawford: 1:05.84, 15th, PR

Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles:

Aaron Lewis Jr.: 54.32, 11th, PR

Anthony Steets: 54.40, 12th

Men’s 4 x 400 Relay:

Anthony Brooks, Lionel Jones, Avery Bartlett, Daniel Pietsch: 3:10.29, 1st

Bennett Hillier, Anthony Steets, Aaron Lewis Jr., Joshua Williams: 3:18.87, 6th

Women’s High Jump:

Madeline Hammond: 1.59m, 6th

Women’s Pole Vault:

Olivia Moore: 4.00m, 1st

Women’s Triple Jump:

Bria Matthews: 12.82m, 1st

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter ( @GT_TrackNField ), Facebook ( Georgia Tech Track & Field/Cross Country ) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com

RELATED HEADLINES

May 22, 2019 Yellow Jackets Travel to Jacksonville for NCAA East Regionals

Action begins Thursday at 12:00 p.m.

Yellow Jackets Travel to Jacksonville for NCAA East Regionals
May 16, 2019 14 Yellow Jackets Prepare for NCAA East Regionals

Action begins May 23 in Jacksonville, Fla

14 Yellow Jackets Prepare for NCAA East Regionals
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets