Open mobile menu

Campbell Automatically Qualifies for NCAA Championships

May 18, 2002

Complete Results

The Georgia Tech Invitational wrapped up as several Yellow Jackets finished in the top ten and two runners and one field athlete recorded new personal best times at George C. Griffin Track on Saturday.

Senior Nicole Campbell automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships with a new personal best time of 2:04.85 as she finished fourth in the 800 meters. Classmate Sara Pardue finished 12th in that event with a time of 2:07.12.

On Friday, Chris Sinotte broke his own school record, and automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships in the javelin, while several other Yellow Jackets finished in the top 10 in day two of the Georgia Tech Invitational. Sinotte’s throw of 237 feet-11 inches bettered the Tech record that he set earlier this year by more than seven inches, which placed him in fourth place among competitors.

Sophomore Brendon Mahoney broke his career record as he finished first with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:48.02 in the 800 meters. In the 400 meters, senior Bryan Swarn placed fourth with a time of 46.16. The 4×400 Meter Relay team finished third with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 3:06.49. In the high jump, Michael Massey recorded a leap of 6-10.75.

For the women, junior Alisha McClinton finished sixth in the 100 Meter Hurdles with a time of 13.82. In the 100 Meters, sophomore Amandi Rhett placed third with a time of 11.56. In the 200 Meters, Rhett finished 13th with a time of 24.39.

Georgia Tech Invitational Day Three Event Winners:Men's Hammer Throw:  Andras Haklits, UGA (252-11)Women's Hammer Throw:  Anna Norgren-Mahon, Unattached (224-01)Men' Pole Vault:  Paul Condron, Florida (17-03.75)Women's Pole Vault:  Lacey Janson, Florida State (13-07.25)Men's High Jump:  Jason Cornelius, Morehouse (7-00.50)Women's High Jump:  Marisa Uzoaru, Florida A&M (5-10.75)Men's Triple Jump:  Andrew Owusu, Unattached (53-07.50)Women's Triple Jump:  Nicole Campbell, Nike (44-01.50)Men's Discus:  Gabor Mate, Unattached (208-05)Women's Discus:  Heather Jenkins, SE Missouri (173-11)Men's 110 Meter Hurdles:  Michael Thomas, Arkansas (13.51)Women's 100 Meter Hurdles:  Lolo Jones, LSU (13.31)Men's 400 Meter Hurdles:  Rickey Harris, Florida (49.42)Women's 400 Meter Hurdles:  Megan Addy, Unattached (56.62)Men's 100 Meters:  Curtis Coleman, Savannah State (10.38)Women's 100 Meters:  Elva Goulbourne, Auburn (11.43)Men's 4x100 Meters:  Clemson 'A' (39.57)Women's 4x100 Meters:  Miami 'A' (44.55)Men's 800 Meters:  Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech (1:48.02)Women's 800 Meters:  Mary Jayne Harrelson, Nike (2:03.57)Men's 400 Meters:  Godfrey Herring, Middle Tennessee State (45.63)Women's 400 Meters:  Donna Howard, Unattached (52.66)Men's 200 Meters:  Glen McFadden, Mississippi State (20.96)Women's 200 Meters:  Wyllesheia Myrick, Miami (23.52)Men's 4x400 Meters:  Clemson 'A' (3:05.71)Women's 4x400 Meters: LSU 'A' (3:35.90)

Georgia Tech Invitational Day Two Event Winners: Decathlon: Chad Smith, Unattached (8,133) Heptathlon: Heather Sterlin, Unattached (5,652) Men’s Javelin: Breaux Greer, Adidas (263-09) Women’s Javelin: Kim Kreiner, Unattached (184-06) Men’s Long Jump: Will Montgomery, UNC-Charlotte (25-04.75) Women’s Long Jump: Tameisha King, Notre Dame (21-04.00) Men’s Shot Put: Reese Hoffa, New York AC (65-09.50) Women’s Shot Put: Candice Scott, Florida (55-03.75) Men’s 1,500 meter run: Tom Parlapiano (3:42.69) Women’s !,500 Meter Run: Carmen Douma, Unattached (4:14.60) Men’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Aaron Nodolf, Unattached (9:21.67) Women’s 3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Carol Henry, North Carolina (10:04.66) Men 5,000 Meter Run: Herbert Mwangi, Texas Christian (14:22.68) Women’s 5,000 Meter Run: Anne Bersagel, Wake Forest (16:50.22) Women’s 3,000 Meter Run: Renee Metivier, Georgia Tech (9:32.55)

RELATED HEADLINES

July 15, 2019 #TGW: By Design

Denise Woode is earning her wings, helping Boeing improve theirs in her summer internship

#TGW: By Design
June 27, 2019 Matthews Named Academic All-American

Track and field jumper earns second team academic all-American

Matthews Named Academic All-American
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets