Open mobile menu

Eighteen Football Players Highlight ACC Academic Honor Roll

Aug. 9, 2006

ATLANTA–Current Georgia Tech football standouts Tashard Choice, Travis Bell, Kevin Tuminello, Adamm Oliver and Darryl Richard, as well as former all-Atlantic Coast Conference player and currrent Atlanta Falcon Chris Reis are among the 147 Yellow Jacket student-athletes named to the Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor for 2005-06, announced Wednesday by ACC Commissioner John Swofford.

The ACC Academic Honor Roll, now in its 50th year, is comprised of all ACC student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or better for the full academic year.

A total of 18 Tech football players made the Honor Roll. Also honored were Jake Blackwood, Colin Peek, Jason Davis, Tyler Davis, Matt Kamp, Brian James, Alex Paquette, Travis Rogers and Andrew Smith, as well as former players Brad Brezina, Nick Barwig and Kyle Mooneyham.

Bell, Tech’s junior all-ACC placekicker, and Tuminello, the Jackets’ starting center, made the Honor Roll for the third straight year. Reis was also a three-year honoree, while Richard made the Honor Roll for the second straight year.

Also highlighting the ACC Academic Honor Roll for Georgia Tech are all-America tennis players Kristi Miller and Lyndsay Shosho, all-America golfers Roberto Castro, Mike Barbosa, and Kevin Larsen, basketball standout Mario West, all-ACC baseball player Steven Blackwood, and track all-Americas Brandy Depland, Ashlee Kidd and Andriane Lapsley.

Barbosa and Adam Jones of the Tech track program are five-year members of the Honor Roll, while Shosho, Kira Barcus of the track program, swimmers Jason Howard, Brian Huff, Ashley Kracke and Teemu Kettunnen, and diver Laurissa Prystaj are four-time honorees.

Seven of the eight members of Tech’s fourth-ranked golf program and five of the eight players on the Jackets’ seventh-ranked women’s tennis team were named to the ACC Academic Honor Roll, while thirteen players from Tech’s College World Series baseball team were honored.

Nine members of the women’s volleyball team are on the Honor Roll, while the softball team had six student-athletes honored, the women’s basketball program had five, and the men’s tennis team had four. Forty-four members of the men’s and women’s track programs and 34 student-athletes from the men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams were named to the Honor Roll.

The complete list of Georgia Tech student-athletes named to the 2005-06 ACC Academic Honor Roll is as follows:

Georgia Tech (147)Miguel Amador 1 TrackGiuliett Ancora 2       BasketballKelly Anderson 3        TennisCamelia Andrews 1       TrackKacie Anson 1   TennisMike Barbosa 5  GolfKira Barcus 4   TrackNicholas Barwig 1       FootballTravis Bell 3 FootballChris Bishop 1  TrackRyan Bishop 1   SwimmingScott Blackmon 1        TennisJake Blackwood 1   FootballSteven Blackwood 3      BaseballBrad Brezina 1       FootballJeffrey Burton 2        SwimmingGary Cage 1     BasketballRoberto Castro 3        GolfMary Chind 3    TrackTashard Choice 1   FootballAlana Clooten 1 TrackAdam Cohan 2    GolfNoah Copeland 1 SwimmingSusan Cross 1   TrackJay Dantzler 1  BaseballNatalie Darraugh 1      TrackJason Davis 1 FootballJill Davis 1    TrackTyler Davis 1 FootballBarbie Daymude 3        TrackBrandy Depland 3        TrackMeghan DeVinney 1       SwimmingMatt Didia 1    TrackRaenard Dillard 2       TrackPeter Doblar 2  SwimmingDavid Dragoo 2  GolfStephanie England 2     SwimmingSheila Eshraghi 1       TrackBrad Feltes 1   BaseballBlake Fertitta 3        TrackOfer Finkler 1  SwimmingMichael Fisher 1        BaseballLiz Foster 3    SwimmingDaniel Giglio 1 TrackAshley Guerrant 1       BasketballTim Gustafson 2 BaseballTaylor Hall 2   GolfWhitney Haller 1        SoftballJosh Hammel 3   TrackMaria Hampton 2 TrackJason Haniger 1 BaseballNatanya Harper 3        SwimmingMegan Harpring 1        BasketballLaura Heiser 1  SwimmingDavid Herren 3  TrackChristopher Hicks 1     BaseballJason Howard 4  SwimmingBrian Huff 4    SwimmingKristina Hull 2 SoftballJared Hyatt 2   BaseballLee Hyde 1      BaseballBrian James 1 FootballGregory Johnson 1       TrackAdam Jones 5    TrackCaroline Jones 1        SwimmingThomas Jordan 3 GolfNikki Kaminskas 1       VolleyballMatthew Kamp 1  FootballMasato Kan 1    TrackAshley Keck 1   TrackTeemu Kettunen 4        SwimmingAshlee Kidd 2   TrackVeronica Kinard 1       TrackMatt Kinsel 1   TrackAmanda Korell 2 SwimmingAshley Kracke 4 SwimmingNisha Kurian 2  TrackJacob Kwasnik 2 SwimmingLindsey Laband 3        VolleyballAndriane Lapsley 1      TrackKevin Larsen 2  GolfWilliam Lee 1   SwimmingElena Linn 2    TrackTheresa Mahfood 2       TrackEric Massey 2   TrackBecky McCraw 1  SoftballKatie McGraw 2  SwimmingMari McLeod 1   SwimmingAndrew Miller 1 SwimmingCallie Miller 1 VolleyballKristi Miller 2 TennisRobert Miller 2 SwimmingKatie Mohs 2    VolleyballKyle Mooneyham 1   FootballAileen Morales 1        SoftballSam Morgan 2    SwimmingTaylor Narewski 3       TrackAllie Niekamp 1 VolleyballDavid North 1   TennisAdamm Oliver 1       FootballAlex Paquette 1     FootballColin Peek 1   FootballCheytoria Phillips 2    BasketballLaurissa Prystaj 4      SwimmingMarko Rajevac 1 TennisJennifer Randall 1      VolleyballZachary Rath 1  TennisChris Reis 3   FootballDarryl Richard 2   FootballRyan Riebesell 2        SwimmingStephanie Robbins 1     VolleyballTravis Rogers 2     FootballBrad Rulon 1    BaseballChase Sasser 3  TrackJoe Scroggins 2 TrackBlair Shimandle 1       SoftballLyndsay Shosho 4        TennisAbby Showers 1  VolleyballAlison Silverio 3       TennisJenny Sims 2    TrackAlison Skala 1  SwimmingKevin Skenes 1  SwimmingAndrew Smith 1       FootballMauricio Sousa 1        SwimmingPaul Specht 1   TrackMellany Stanislaus 1    TrackUlrike Stegemann 1      VolleyballVesna Stojanovska 1     SwimmingElizabeth Stowe 2       SwimmingJames Taylor 1  TrackRyan Tinkoff 1  BaseballMatthew Trester 3       TrackNazar Trilisky 2        TrackKevin Tuminello 3 FootballGregory Tunning 1       SwimmingRyan Turner 2   BaseballAlex Van Heuven 1       TrackLindsey Vincent 1       TrackAlison Walker 3 SwimmingJewel Welch 3   TrackMario West 1    BasketballAlexander Williams 2    SwimmingJacob Wilson 1  SwimmingKentrina Wilson 1       BasketballBlake Wood 1    BaseballSarah Wood 2    SoftballEmily Yandle 2  Track

RELATED HEADLINES

November 22, 2020 Jackets-Duke Set for Primetime

Georgia Tech will host Blue Devils on Saturday at 7 p.m. at Bobby Dodd Stadium

Jackets-Duke Set for Primetime
November 21, 2020 VIDEO: Geoff Collins on ACC Network's The Huddle

Tech football head coach joins The Huddle crew live from practice at Bobby Dodd Stadium

VIDEO: Geoff Collins on ACC Network's The Huddle
Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets Partner of Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets