Molder Teams With Duke's Olson In GCAA East-West Matches

May 28, 2001

DURHAM, N.C. — The East team claimed six-of-nine matches en route to a 6 1/2 – 2 1/2 win over the West squad in the annual GCAA East-West Matches presented by Golf World on Monday at the Duke University Golf Club in Durham, N.C.

Three-time ACC Player of the Year Bryce Molder of Georgia Tech paired with Duke’s Leif Olson to post a 5 & 4 win over Anders Hultman of Oklahoma State and Philip Rowe of Stanford. Other East teams posting victories were Jamie Elson (Augusta State) and Graeme McDowell (UAB), Nick Cassini (Georgia) and John Engler (Clemson), Brad Heaven (Toledo) and Nick Gilliam (Florida), Pat Beste (E. Tennessee State) and Troy Muller (Mississippi) and Kirk Satterfield (Furman) and David Sanchez (N.C. State).

The five players representing ACC schools combined for a 3-0-1 record.

For the West, Parker McLachlin of UCLA and Wilhelm Schauman of Minnesota earned a 6 & 5 win over Christian Newton of Georgia Southern and Brian Krusoe of Virginia Tech. Kelsey Cline of Oklahoma and Andy Sanders of Houston also won for the West team.

The match between Jedd McLuen (College of Charleston) and Brent Wanner (Wake Forest) and Jin Park (Arizona State) and Lee Williamson (Purdue) finished all square.

EAST 6 1/2, WEST 2 1/2
Match 1 (West 2 & 1)
Kelsey Cline, Oklahoma & Andy Sanders, Houston (WEST) def.
Jon Mills, Kent State & Kyle Thompson, South Carolina (EAST), 2 & 1

Match 2 (East 4 & 2)
Jamie Elson, Augusta State & Graeme McDowell, UAB (EAST) def.
Anthony Arvidson, Oregon State & John Klauk, Texas (WEST), 4 & 2

Match 3 (East 2 & 1)
Nick Cassini, Geogia & John Engler, Clemson (EAST) def.
Ricky Barnes, Arizona & Nick Watney, Fresno State (WEST), 2 & 1

Match 4 (East 5 & 4)
Bryce Molder, Georgia Tech & Leif Olson, Duke (EAST) def.
Anders Hultman, Oklahoma State & Philip Rowe, Stanford (WEST), 5 & 4

Match 5 (East 4 & 3)
Brad Heaven, Toledo & Nick Gilliam, Florida (EAST) def.
Franklin Hatchett, SMU & Jason Higton, Pacific (WEST), 4 & 3

Match 6 (East 1 up)
Pat Beste, E. Tenn. State & Troy Muller, Mississippi (EAST) def.
Mike Lavery, UC Irvine & Charleton Dechert, Oral Roberts (WEST), 1 up

Match 7 (All square)
Jedd McLuen, Coll. of Charleston & Brent Wanner, Wake Forest (EAST) vs.
Jim Park, Arizona St. & Lee Williamson, Purdue (WEST), All square

Match 8 (West 6 & 5)
Parker McLachlin, UCLA & Wilhelm Schauman, Minnesota (WEST) def.
Christian Newton, Georgia So. & Brian Krusoe, Va. Tech (EAST), 6 & 5

Match 9 (East 1 up)
Kirk Satterfield, Furman & David Sanchez, N.C. State (EAST) def.
Andy Stewart, Kansas & John Robertson, Washington (WEST), 1 up

RELATED HEADLINES

Molder Teams With Duke’s Olson In GCAA East-West Matches
November 13, 2018 Georgia Tech #ProJackets Golf Report

Matt Kuchar notches 8th career PGA Tour victory, Werenski ties for third at Mayakoba

Molder Teams With Duke’s Olson In GCAA East-West Matches
November 9, 2018 Schniederjans Named to Haskins Award Watch List

Tech junior golfer finished no worse than 6th in three fall events against difficult schedule