Tech Women Fourth, Men Sixth After First Day of ACC Track Championships

ATLANTA (April 21) – Georgia Tech’s women are in fourth place with 21 points and the men hold sixth with 25.67 points after the first day of the Atlantic Coast Conference track and field championships at Durham, N.C.

The women were paced by the 10,000-meter trio of Judy Johnson (3rd place), Linda Lisska (5th place) and Amy Edwards (7th place). Johnson turned in a time of 35:32.46. In the long jump, Mishanta Reyes finished third (19-07.50) and Jessica DeFrietas (18-05) was eighth. Katie Griffin finished seventh in the 3,000 meters for Tech with a time of 9:51.73.

On the men’s side, Keith Schuler was second in the high jump at 6-08.75, and Chris Dooley finished eighth (6-04.75), while Clayton Porter finished second in the long jump (24-07.25). Pipia Giovanni finished sixth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:29.88).

In preliminary events, Michael Johnson won his heat in the 400-meter dash (47.08) and Brendon Mahoney won his 800 meter heat (1:52.72). The finals are schedule for Saturday.

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCETRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPSDurham, N.C.

DAY ONE RESULTS (April 21, 2000)

MEN’S TEAM SCORES North Carolina 60 Florida State 50 NC State 49 Clemson 46.33 Wake Forest 27 Georgia Tech 25.67 Virginia 25 Duke 18 Maryland 8

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES North Carolina 54 Virginia 32 Florida State 22 Georgia Tech 21 NC State 19.50 Duke 19 Wake Forest 10 Clemson 9 Maryland 8.50

MEN’S CHAMPIONS 10,000 meters: Chan Pons, NC State 3000-meter steeplchase: Chris Dugan, NC State High jump: Malcolm Reynolds, Clemson Long jump: Joe Allen, Florida State Shot put: Ian Douglas, North Carolina Discus: Sal Gigante, North Carolina Javelin: Brian Kollar, Virginia Pole Vault: Ryan Lewis, Clemson

GEORGIA TECH FINISHERS 10,000 meters: 13. Brad Mills, 32:37.10; 15. Brent Williams, 33:19.40

3,000-meter steeplechase: 6. Pipia Giovanni, 9:29.98; 15. Dan Brin, 9:56.39

High jump: 2. Keith Schuler, 6-08.75; 8. Chris Dooley, 6-04.75

Long jump: 2. Clayton Porter, 24-07.25; 9. Chris Crawley, 22-07; 19. Brian Fraser, 17-05.50

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS – Day One 3000-meters: Janalle Kraus, Wake Forest Long jump: Ola Sesay, North Carolina Discus: Jill Pedrotti, North Carolina Pole Vault: Jillian Schwartz, Duke 10,000 meters: Lindsey Rogers, NC State

GEORGIA TECH FINISHERS 3000 meters: 7. Katie Griffin, 9:51.73; 14. Amy Dock, 10:11.62; 21. Ashley Espy, 10:40.34

10,000 meters: 3. Judy Johnson, 35:32.46; 5. Linda Lisska, 36:11.20; 7. Amy Edwards, 37:17.11; 9. Rachael Caruso, 37:37.37

Long jump: 3. Mishanta Reyes, 19-7.50; 8. Jessica DeFreitas, 18-05

Discus throw: 11. Cassandra Worthy, 125-01

RELATED HEADLINES

Tech Women Fourth, Men Sixth After First Day of ACC Track Championships
September 26, 2018 Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame Review

NBA star Chris Bosh and current NFL standout Michael Johnson inducted along with five others

Tech Women Fourth, Men Sixth After First Day of ACC Track Championships
August 27, 2018 Hall of Fame Profile: Adriane Butler

The sprinter/jumper found her events, her direction and her life’s mission at Georgia Tech