North Carolina Fast Times Indoor Invitational Results

Feb. 1, 2003

Recap

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager     North Carolina Fast Times Indoor Invitational - 1/31/2003 to 2/1/2003                         Results at www.cfpitiming.com                  Eddie Smith Field House in Chapel Hill, NC                                    Results

Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 16 Advance by Time NCAA Auto: A 7.30 NCAA Prov: P 7.44 Smith-Taylor: $ 7.34 1/25/2003 Michele Collins, Unattached Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Barber, Miki South Caroli 7.47q 1 2 DeFreitas, Jessica SR Georgia Tech 7.49q 2 3 Whipple, Erica South Caroli 7.51q 2 4 Woodard, Marie Carolina Elite 7.52q 1 4 Cox, Crystal Carolina Elite 7.52q 3 4 Rhett, Amandi JR Georgia Tech 7.52q 4 7 Green, Tiffany Unattached 7.53q 3 8 King, Sherita JR Georgia 7.58q 4 9 Miles, Illia JR Georgia 7.59q 4 10 Bayley, Krysha SO Georgia 7.60q 2 11 Gainey, Anissa North Carolina 7.69q 1 12 Flegler, Akeisha SR Campbell 7.71q 3 13 Joyce, Alexis South Caroli 7.77q 4 14 Waits, Melanie JR Georgia Tech 7.88q 2 15 Sales, Latrice SR Coastal Caro 8.04q 4 16 Whitmire, Kemesha South Caroli 8.08q 1 17 Davis, Sharlene JR Unc-Wilmingt 8.10 1 18 McDermott, Tirana SO Duke 8.26 3 19 Eddins, Stefani FR N. Carolina 8.41 2 20 Giovacchini, Fallon FR Unc-Wilmingt 8.43 4 21 Wooden, Thananya SO Duke 8.46 2 22 Decrusie, Caryle FR N. Carolina 8.48 3 23 Glenn, Jamie FR Davidson 8.55 1 24 Yeck, Amanda JR Davidson 8.64 2 25 Hoffman, Libby FR Coastal Caro 8.66 1

Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 7.30 NCAA Prov: P 7.44 Smith-Taylor: $ 7.34 1/25/2003 Michele Collins, Unattached Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Barber, Miki South Caroli 7.41P 2 2 Rhett, Amandi JR Georgia Tech 7.49 2 3 Whipple, Erica South Caroli 7.50 2 4 DeFreitas, Jessica SR Georgia Tech 7.51 2 4 Miles, Illia JR Georgia 7.51 1 6 Green, Tiffany Unattached 7.52 2 7 King, Sherita JR Georgia 7.53 2 8 Bayley, Krysha SO Georgia 7.58 1 9 Cox, Crystal Carolina Elite 7.62 2 10 Joyce, Alexis South Caroli 7.64 1 11 Gainey, Anissa North Carolina 7.69 1 12 Flegler, Akeisha SR Campbell 7.71 1 13 Waits, Melanie JR Georgia Tech 7.79 1 14 Woodard, Marie Carolina Elite 8.03 2 15 Whitmire, Kemesha South Caroli 8.07 1 16 Sales, Latrice SR Coastal Caro 8.10 1

Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 23.70 NCAA Prov: P 24.20 Smith-Taylor: $ 23.69 1/25/2003 Christine Ameril, Unatt-Speed Dynamics Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Gainey, Anissa North Carolina 24.43 1 2 Cox, Crystal Carolina Elite 24.60 1 3 Rhett, Amandi JR Georgia Tech 24.63 3 4 Miles, Illia JR Georgia 24.67 3 5 Flomo, Tiffany North Carolina 24.70 2 6 Green, Tiffany Unattached 24.84 2 6 King, Sherita JR Georgia 24.84 2 8 Stoddart, Shevon South Caroli 25.03 1 9 Boyd, Traci SR Georgia 25.05 4 10 Joyce, Alexis South Caroli 25.13 2 11 Wright, Kameese North Carolina 25.23 3 12 Flegler, Akeisha SR Campbell 25.51 3 13 Badawy, Hagar FR Georgia 25.90 4 14 Knowles, Summer North Carolina 26.16 4 15 Dutch, Ashley North Carolina 26.57 6 16 Davis, Sharlene JR Unc-Wilmingt 26.87 5 17 Sessons, Courtnehy North Carolina 27.58 6 18 Eddins, Stefani FR N. Carolina 27.76 5 19 Decrusie, Caryle FR N. Carolina 27.81 5 20 Holloway, Vanessa SO Campbell 27.85 7 21 Bradley, Joanna JR Duke 27.88 7 22 Giovacchini, Fallon FR Unc-Wilmingt 27.91 5 23 Yeck, Amanda JR Davidson 28.67 7 24 Carr, Clarissa SO Davidson 29.69 6 25 Laino, Antonia SO Duke 30.12 6

Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 53.80 NCAA Prov: P 54.80 Smith-Taylor: $ 53.96 1/13/2002 Demetria Washington, South Carolina Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Bass, Tacita Una-South Ca 55.33 1 2 Flomo, Tiffany North Carolina 55.67 1 3 Wilson, Jennifer Unattached 55.70 2 4 Smith, Shanta SO Georgia Tech 55.91 2 5 Boyd, Traci SR Georgia 56.56 2 6 Cox, Crystal Carolina Elite 56.62 1 7 Wilks, Antoinette South Caroli 57.68 4 8 Dixon, Jasmine FR Georgia 58.40 2 9 Carpenter, Khalilah South Caroli 58.82 1 10 Ostrov, Jamie SR Georgia Tech 59.38 3 11 Badawy, Hagar FR Georgia 59.76 5 12 Knowles, Summer North Carolina 59.83 3 13 Moore, Dawnita FR Coastal Caro 59.98 5 14 Whitmire, Kemesha South Caroli 60.06 4 15 Dutch, Ashley North Carolina 60.98 6 16 Sessons, Courtnehy North Carolina 61.24 5 17 Tonn, Kristi SO Duke 62.44 5 18 Bradley, Joanna JR Duke 62.81 6 19 Gunter, Stacy FR N. Carolina 64.42 4 20 Williamson, kijafa SR Unc-Wilmingt 65.51 5 21 Brown, Ebony FR Coastal Caro 65.84 6 22 Laino, Antonia SO Duke 66.06 6 23 Bullock, Keturah FR Campbell 66.80 7 24 Carr, Clarissa SO Davidson 66.82 7 25 Holloway, Vanessa SO Campbell 67.00 7 26 Greene, Nikki FR Unc-Wilmingt 71.62 7 — Record, Tavia FR Georgia FS 3

Women 1 Mile Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 4:30.20 NCAA Prov: P 4:49.00 Smith-Taylor: $ 4:41.82 1/25/2003 Kristin Price, NC State Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Donohue, Erin North Carolina 4:51.89 2 Henry, Carol North Carolina 5:03.02 3 Sucher, Jennie North Carolina 5:05.32 4 Koppel, Kara SR Coastal Caro 5:09.36 5 Kelley, Erin SR Georgia 5:10.61 6 Moutsinga, Anne Marie FR Coastal Caro 5:14.36 7 Nemergut, Kim SO Coastal Caro 5:16.00 8 Matthews, Carly FR Georgia Tech 5:23.17 9 Stapleton, Jill FR Campbell 5:24.26 10 Thomas, Miranda JR Campbell 5:29.67 11 Gilley, Amanda JR Georgia Tech 5:30.71 12 Oreck, Jennifer FR Campbell 5:37.60 13 Kirby, LA Tia JR N. Carolina 5:59.96

Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 2:06.60 NCAA Prov: P 2:09.40 Smith-Taylor: $ 2:07.02 2/16/2002 Alice Schmidt, North Carolina Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Munson, Bobbie Jo North Carolina 2:10.84 2 Lee, Heather SR Campbell 2:12.19 3 Mac Beth, Erin North Carolina 2:16.68 4 Valtin, Alicia FR Campbell 2:17.08 5 King, Cassie North Carolina 2:17.43 6 Brewer, Kerry North Carolina 2:19.79 7 Bulkeley, Bayly SR Unc-Wilmingt 2:20.46 8 Wrenn, Colleen North Carolina 2:22.25 9 Carrol, Jessica B. North Carolina 2:22.77 10 Nowakowski, Clair FR Georgia 2:23.09 11 Thomas, Courtney JR Georgia Tech 2:24.34 12 Goeden, Jessica FR Coastal Caro 2:25.46 13 Watkins, Tawana South Caroli 2:26.18 14 Spalding, Sarah SR Duke 2:27.23 15 Yee, Jana SR Davidson 2:31.32 16 Mckittrick, Tara SO Unc-Wilmingt 2:32.42 17 Mix, Hayley FR Campbell 2:33.99 18 Johnson, Christian North Carolina 2:36.13 19 Wilson, Kate JR Davidson 2:37.04 20 O’Brien, Jenny SO Campbell 2:46.34

Women 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 9:20.80 NCAA Prov: P 9:35.80 Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Dock, Amy SR Georgia Tech 10:09.87 2 Burks, Lauren FR Georgia 10:12.51 3 Dressler, Tara FR Campbell 10:39.72 4 Steffens, Jill FR Georgia 10:45.06 5 Ritter, Robyn SR Coastal Caro 10:50.44 6 Kabouris, Dezi JR Unc-Wilmingt 11:30.22

Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 16:21.55 NCAA Prov: P 16:46.55 Smith-Taylor: $ 16:08.15 2/16/2002 Kristin Price, NC State Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Dock, Amy SR Georgia Tech 17:35.15 2 Ezer, Neta JR Georgia Tech 17:47.05 3 Kozlowski, Lindsey SO Coastal Caro 18:17.45

Women 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Top 16 Advance by Time NCAA Auto: A 8.17 NCAA Prov: P 8.43 Smith-Taylor: $ 8.12 2/8/2002 Kia Davis, Unatt-NY Elite Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Fountain, Hyleas JR Georgia 8.45q 1 2 Stoddart, Shevon South Caroli 8.63q 2 3 Rogers, Dana SO Georgia Tech 8.65q 3 4 Lapsley, Andriane FR Georgia Tech 8.82q 1 5 Waits, Melanie JR Georgia Tech 8.85q 2 6 Jean-Pierre, Farah SR Georgia 9.25q 3 7 Davis, Sharlene JR Unc-Wilmingt 9.26q 1 8 Moore, Dawnita FR Coastal Caro 9.28q 3 9 Wooden, Thananya SO Duke 9.46q 3 10 Chapman, Randi SR Georgia 9.71q 3 11 McDermott, Tirana SO Duke 9.73q 2 12 Johnson, Christian North Carolina 9.87q 3 13 Hoffman, Libby FR Coastal Caro 10.25q 1 14 Williamson, kijafa SR Unc-Wilmingt 10.54q 2

Women 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 8.17 NCAA Prov: P 8.43 Smith-Taylor: $ 8.12 2/8/2002 Kia Davis, Unatt-NY Elite Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Fountain, Hyleas JR Georgia 8.44 2 2 Rogers, Dana SO Georgia Tech 8.55 2 3 Stoddart, Shevon South Caroli 8.74 2 4 Waits, Melanie JR Georgia Tech 8.83 2 5 Lapsley, Andriane FR Georgia Tech 9.03 2 6 Jean-Pierre, Farah SR Georgia 9.22 2 7 Moore, Dawnita FR Coastal Caro 9.40 2 8 Davis, Sharlene JR Unc-Wilmingt 9.43 2 9 Wooden, Thananya SO Duke 9.46 1 10 McDermott, Tirana SO Duke 9.66 1 11 Johnson, Christian North Carolina 9.72 1 12 Hoffman, Libby FR Coastal Caro 9.87 1 13 Williamson, kijafa SR Unc-Wilmingt 10.01 1

Women 4×400 Meter Relay =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 3:37.00 NCAA Prov: P 3:41.20 Smith-Taylor: $ 3:39.30 1/13/2002 South Carolina School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 North Carolina ‘A’ 3:47.36 3 2 Georgia ‘A’ 3:47.71 3 3 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 3:48.04 3 4 South Carolina ‘D’ 3:51.87 2 5 Georgia ‘B’ 4:03.29 3 6 Coastal Carolina ‘A’ 4:07.23 2 7 Unc-Wilmington ‘A’ 4:19.99 2 8 Davidson ‘A’ 4:24.63 2 9 Campbell ‘A’ 4:30.59 2

Women Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 11:21.00 NCAA Prov: P 11:38.00 School Finals ================================================================ 1 North Carolina ‘A’ 12:24.20 2 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 12:46.23 3 Davidson ‘A’ 13:16.22 4 Campbell ‘A’ 14:19.51

Women High Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 1.83m NCAA Prov: P 1.77m Smith-Taylor: $ 1.83m 1/26/2002 Tremaine Wortham, Unatt-TIG Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Howard, Chaunte FR Georgia Tech 1.81mP 5-11.25 2 Gaines, Joy Unattached 1.77mP 5-09.75 3 Fountain, Hyleas JR Georgia 1.72m 5-07.75 4 Jean-Pierre, Farah SR Georgia 1.67m 5-05.75 5 Frakes, Kristin SO Unc-Wilmingt 1.62m 5-03.75 6 Byrd, Megan SO Georgia Tech 1.62m 5-03.75 7 Bozenski, Monica South Caroli 1.57m 5-01.75 — Saponaro, Heather SR Coastal Caro NH — Wahlquist, Emily SR Campbell NH — Yeck, Amanda JR Davidson NH — Testa, Marilyn JR Coastal Caro NH

Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 4.10m NCAA Prov: P 3.80m Smith-Taylor: $ 4.15m 2/15/2002 Lacy Janson, Florida State Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Juhasz, Fanni SO Georgia 4.20m$ 13-09.25 2 Graff, Jessica FR Georgia Tech 3.95mP 12-11.50 3 Hiteshew, Kierney SO Georgia 3.95mP 12-11.50 4 Drakulich, Corrie JR Georgia 3.80mP 12-05.50 5 Salzano, Andrea SR Florida 3.80mP 12-05.50 6 Sergent, Randalene JR Georgia 3.65m 11-11.75 7 Lacombe, Chandra SO Florida 3.65m 11-11.75 7 Hood, Stephanie SR Florida 3.65m 11-11.75 9 Kirichenko, Tatyana North Carolina 3.65m 11-11.75 10 Altman, Dara FR Florida 3.65m 11-11.75 11 Chen, Laura SO Duke 3.50m 11-05.75 11 Swanson, Jen Unattached 3.50m 11-05.75 12 Wildhaber, Ashley FR Unc-Wilmingt 3.50m 11-05.75 12 Nettles, Jodie SO Georgia Tech 3.50m 11-05.75 12 LaPorte, Jennifer SO Florida 3.50m 11-05.75 12 Tvarkunas, Lori South Caroli 3.50m 11-05.75 17 Matthews, Terri North Carolina 3.35m 10-11.75 17 Barcus, Kira FR Georgia Tech 3.35m 10-11.75 17 Terrio, Cheryl South Caroli 3.35m 10-11.75 20 Farabee, Rachel South Caroli 3.20m 10-06.00 20 Turner, Allison North Carolina 3.20m 10-06.00 20 Mc Namara, Kate North Carolina 3.20m 10-06.00 20 Testa, Marilyn JR Coastal Caro 3.20m 10-06.00 20 Howard, Kristie JR Duke 3.20m 10-06.00 20 Carr, Amy FR Florida 3.20m 10-06.00 — Dulaney, Ginger JR Campbell NH — Butler, Karlee South Caroli NH — Phillips, Rhonette FR Unc-Wilmingt NH

Women Long Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 6.40m NCAA Prov: P 6.10m Smith-Taylor: $ 6.36m 1/11/2003 Ola Sesay, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Fountain, Hyleas JR Georgia 6.19mP 20-03.75 2 Sesay, Ola Unattached 6.12mP 20-01.00 3 Howard, Chaunte FR Georgia Tech 6.00m 19-08.25 4 DeFreitas, Jessica SR Georgia Tech 5.87m 19-03.25 5 Gee, Lashawn North Carolina 5.86m 19-02.75 6 Bass, Tacita Una-South Ca 5.73m 18-09.75 7 Depland, Brandy FR Georgia Tech 5.69m 18-08.00 8 Whitmire, Kemesha South Caroli 5.55m 18-02.50 9 Wright, Kameese North Carolina 5.51m 18-01.00 10 Lapsley, Andriane FR Georgia Tech 5.50m 18-00.50 11 Abdul-Malik, Rhashida South Caroli 5.45m 17-10.75 12 Holloway, TE Keye FR N. Carolina 5.23m 17-02.00 13 Williams, Laura SO Georgia 5.10m 16-08.75 14 Monroe, Tiara SO Duke 5.07m 16-07.75 14 Todd, Kellie North Carolina 5.07m 16-07.75 16 Brown, Ebony FR Coastal Caro 4.80m 15-09.00 17 Saponaro, Heather SR Coastal Caro 4.66m 15-03.50 — Hammond, Chelsea South Caroli FOUL

Women Triple Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 13.15m NCAA Prov: P 12.55m Smith-Taylor: $ 13.22m 1/19/2002 Nicole Gamble, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Bayley, Krysha SO Georgia 12.42m 40-09.00 2 Smith, Shanta SO Georgia Tech 12.20m 40-00.50 3 Abdul-Malik, Rhashida South Caroli 11.78m 38-07.75 4 Lapsley, Andriane FR Georgia Tech 11.73m 38-06.00 5 Parker, Phabienne North Carolina 11.40m 37-05.00 6 Williams, Laura SO Georgia 10.96m 35-11.50 7 Brown, Ebony FR Coastal Caro 10.84m 35-06.75 — Burns, Shanon North Carolina FOUL — Depland, Brandy FR Georgia Tech FOUL — Gamble, Nicole Unattached FOUL — Chapman, Randi SR Georgia FOUL — Saponaro, Heather SR Coastal Caro FOUL — Johnson, Christian North Carolina FOUL

Women Shot Put ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 16.10m NCAA Prov: P 14.90m Smith-Taylor: $ 17.42m 1/25/2003 Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Gerraughty, Laura North Carolina 17.06mA 55-11.75 2 Freberg, Karen SO Florida 16.15mA 53-00.00 3 Kendrick, Nicole South Caroli 15.42mP 50-07.25 4 DeBartolo, Dore’ SR Florida 14.86m 48-09.00 5 Cotten, LaQuanda SR Florida 14.68m 48-02.00 6 Gilreath, Erin SO Florida 14.37m 47-01.75 7 Dickerson, Jukina SR Florida 14.36m 47-01.50 8 Brown, Merilyn JR Florida 14.29m 46-10.75 9 Bilaye-Benibo, Ibiene North Carolina 14.23m 46-08.25 10 Barrett, Kimberli SO Florida 14.03m 46-00.50 11 Odum, India South Caroli 14.01m 45-11.75 12 Ekeroma, Scarlett SO Florida 13.66m 44-09.75 13 Groover, Keri South Caroli 13.53m 44-04.75 14 Reimer, Lauren SO Georgia Tech 13.00m 42-08.00 15 Giudici, Michelle SR Unc-Wilmingt 12.71m 41-08.50 16 Lugaila, Jackie SO Coastal Caro 12.67m 41-07.00 16 Palmer, Barbara-Lee JR Unc-Wilmingt 12.67m 41-07.00 — Edmondson, Naomi FR Unc-Wilmingt FOUL — Worthy, Cassandra SR Georgia Tech FOUL — Foerst, Renata SO Georgia FOUL — Pierre, Kim SO Davidson FOUL — Olesky, Karen SO Coastal Caro FOUL — Fitzhugh, Palmer FR Duke FOUL — Murray, Zoe FR Campbell FOUL

Women Weight Throw Invitational ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 21.35m NCAA Prov: P 19.00m Smith-Taylor: $ 21.78m 1/25/2003 Jamine Moton, Unatt-SpringCo AC Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Ellerbee, Dawn N.Y.A.C. 22.20m$ 72-10.00 2 Gilreath, Erin SO Florida 20.80mP 68-03.00 3 Campbell, Amber Unattached 20.36mP 66-09.75 4 Dickerson, Jukina SR Florida 20.35mP 66-09.25 5 Barrett, Kimberli SO Florida 19.99mP 65-07.00 6 Gerraughty, Laura North Carolina 19.74mP 64-09.25 7 Cotten, LaQuanda SR Florida 18.98m 62-03.25 8 Brown, Merilyn JR Florida 18.83m 61-09.50 9 Bilaye-Benibo, Ibiene North Carolina 18.09m 59-04.25 10 Kendrick, Nicole South Caroli 17.50m 57-05.00

Women Weight Throw ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 19.50m NCAA Prov: P 17.70m Smith-Taylor: $ 21.78m 1/25/2003 Jamine Moton, Unatt-SpringCo AC Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 DeBartolo, Dore’ SR Florida 18.30mP 60-00.50 2 Longfors, Rachel SO Florida 17.87mP 58-07.50 3 Seymour, Beth SR Georgia 17.52m 57-05.75 4 Ekeroma, Scarlett SO Florida 16.61m 54-06.00 5 Palmer, Barbara-Lee JR Unc-Wilmingt 16.20m 53-01.75 6 Bonner, Angela JR Unc-Wilmingt 16.16m 53-00.25 7 Groves, Mamee South Caroli 16.13m 52-11.00 8 Giudici, Michelle SR Unc-Wilmingt 16.01m 52-06.50 9 Freberg, Karen SO Florida 15.86m 52-00.50 10 Parulis, Amy North Carolina 15.84m 51-11.75 11 Lugaila, Jackie SO Coastal Caro 15.25m 50-00.50 12 Odum, India South Caroli 15.19m 49-10.00 13 Groover, Keri South Caroli 14.96m 49-01.00 14 Foerst, Renata SO Georgia 14.62m 47-11.75 — Olesky, Karen SO Coastal Caro FOUL — Criner, Allyson North Carolina FOUL — Keeter, Elizabeth South Caroli FOUL — Washington, Qualenda SO South Caroli FOUL

Women Indoor Pentathlon ================================================================ Smith-Taylor: $ 3644 1/26/2002 Curtrell Frye, Virginia Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Hoppe, Jennifer Unattached 4002$ 2 Nelms, Jennifer North Carolina 3561 3 Kovalcik, Jill SR Wake Forest 3494 4 Kirichenko, Tatyana North Carolina 3487 5 Grayzer, Jamie Unattached 3457

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 16 Advance by Time NCAA Auto: A 6.62 NCAA Prov: P 6.72 Smith-Taylor: $ 6.66 1/24/2003 Jason Smoots, NC Central Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Wright, Gerald Carolina Elite 6.78q 3 2 Taylor, Corey South Caroli 6.79q 3 3 Coleman, Curtis Unattached 6.81q 1 4 Singletary, Shamus South Caroli 6.92q 2 5 Davis, Dennis SO Georgia Tech 6.95q 3 6 Wilds, Montae’ Carolina Elite 6.97q 5 7 Outlaw, Jarrish Carolina Elite 7.00q 2 8 Fraser, Curtis North Carolina 7.03q 1 8 Kittleson, Ben SO Duke 7.03q 3 10 Jackson, Martin South Caroli 7.06q 1 10 Crenshaw, Clint South Caroli 7.06q 4 12 Kamara, Alapha Carolina Elite 7.07q 1 12 Pierre, Karriem Rick’s Elite TC 7.07q 4 14 Guzman, Esteban FR Georgia 7.08q 4 15 McClain, James FR N. Carolina 7.09q 5 16 Davis, Ryan SR Georgia 7.10q 2 17 Watson, Kevin North Carolina 7.12 5 18 Rivens, Sheldon North Carolina 7.14 2 19 Means, Matthew North Carolina 7.16 4 20 Cofield, James FR Unc-Wilmingt 7.18 2 21 Cucinella, Jeremy SO Campbell 7.27 4 22 Jenkins, Daniel JR Campbell 7.44 5 23 Pratt, Andrew JR Davidson 7.47 4 24 Barner, David North Carolina 7.48 2 25 Brumage, Jauron Rick’s Elite TC 7.52 5 26 Rouisse, Chris JR Davidson 7.56 3 26 Shannon, Edwin Rick’s Elite TC 7.56 2 28 Winniford, Marc JR Duke 7.57 5 29 Oyler, David JR Davidson 8.08 1 30 Durant, Adrian South Caroli 8.19 1 — Baker, Dennis SR Georgia FS 3

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 6.62 NCAA Prov: P 6.72 Smith-Taylor: $ 6.66 1/24/2003 Jason Smoots, NC Central Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Wright, Gerald Carolina Elite 6.69P 2 2 Coleman, Curtis Unattached 6.70P 2 3 Taylor, Corey South Caroli 6.80 2 4 Davis, Dennis SO Georgia Tech 6.83 2 5 Wilds, Montae’ Carolina Elite 6.89 2 6 Singletary, Shamus South Caroli 6.90 2 7 McClain, James FR N. Carolina 6.91 1 8 Fraser, Curtis North Carolina 6.95 1 9 Jackson, Martin South Caroli 6.99 1 10 Outlaw, Jarrish Carolina Elite 7.00 2 11 Crenshaw, Clint South Caroli 7.02 1 12 Guzman, Esteban FR Georgia 7.04 1 12 Kittleson, Ben SO Duke 7.04 2 14 Davis, Ryan SR Georgia 7.14 1 15 Pierre, Karriem Rick’s Elite TC 7.15 1 16 Kamara, Alapha Carolina Elite 7.17 1

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 21.10 NCAA Prov: P 21.50 Smith-Taylor: $ 21.38 1/13/2002 Jerome Young, Unatt-adidas Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Jackson, Martin South Caroli 21.82 1 2 Williams, Robert Carolina Elite 21.90 1 3 Barrino, Duane South Caroli 22.00 2 4 Davis, Dennis SO Georgia Tech 22.07 3 5 Lewis, Thomas South Caroli 22.14 1 6 Card, Liam North Carolina 22.30 2 7 Fraser, Curtis North Carolina 22.42 3 8 Baker, Dennis SR Georgia 22.67 5 9 Therrien, Ryan North Carolina 22.68 3 10 McClain, James FR N. Carolina 22.75 5 11 Carlin, Justin FR Georgia 22.88 6 12 Handy, Joseph North Carolina 22.89 4 13 Wilds, Montae’ Carolina Elite 22.91 2 14 Watson, Kevin North Carolina 23.11 4 15 Harge, Brian SR Unc-Wilmingt 23.23 3 16 Cofield, James FR Unc-Wilmingt 23.37 5 17 Means, Matthew North Carolina 23.39 5 17 Winniford, Marc JR Duke 23.39 6 19 Outlaw, Jarrish Carolina Elite 23.56 2 20 Jenkins, Daniel JR Campbell 24.00 6 21 Barner, David North Carolina 24.05 7 22 Pratt, Andrew JR Davidson 24.13 7 23 Middaugh, Marc FR Duke 24.33 7 24 Schernecke, Greg SR Davidson 24.46 7 25 Cucinella, Jeremy SO Campbell 24.57 6 26 Rouisse, Chris JR Davidson 24.58 7 27 Simpson, Andrew SO Campbell 25.32 6 28 Jeter, Jason North Carolina 25.48 7

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 46.72 NCAA Prov: P 47.65 Smith-Taylor: $ 47.58 2/16/2002 Ato Modibo, Clemson Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Bennett, LaRon SO Georgia 48.78 4 2 Ferguson, Kenneth South Caroli 49.01 2 3 Ford, Brian SO Georgia Tech 49.11 4 4 Azim, Sharif SR Georgia Tech 49.15 3 5 Therrien, Ryan North Carolina 49.34 1 6 Foster, Bernard JR Georgia 49.41 3 7 Almond, Rodney FR Georgia 49.50 1 8 Card, Liam North Carolina 49.51 2 9 Ryan, Chuck South Caroli 49.75 1 10 Williams, Robert Carolina Elite 50.32 4 11 Harge, Brian SR Unc-Wilmingt 50.42 2 12 Foster, Shaun SO Georgia 50.74 4 13 Luster, Aaron South Caroli 50.91 3 14 Trester, Matt FR Georgia Tech 51.22 5 15 Handy, Joseph North Carolina 52.00 2 16 Burns, Brian JR Unc-Wilmingt 52.16 5 17 Durana, Camilo North Carolina 52.57 5 18 Martin, Garry South Caroli 53.11 6 19 Middaugh, Marc FR Duke 53.26 7 20 Yocum, Ben South Caroli 54.29 7 21 Norling, Johannes JR Davidson 54.63 7 22 Tharpe, Chase SO Campbell 54.65 7 23 Schernecke, Greg SR Davidson 54.87 7 24 Oyler, David JR Davidson 56.09 7 25 Simpson, Andrew SO Campbell 56.53 6

Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 4:01.20 NCAA Prov: P 4:05.70 Smith-Taylor: $ 4:09.08 2/27/2002 Ben Kapsoiya, Unattached Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 McDonagh, Neil SO Georgia Tech 4:13.50 2 Dickinson, Ian JR Georgia 4:14.03 3 Mc Govern, Brian North Carolina 4:14.30 4 Victor, Dash North Carolina 4:15.28 5 Scott, Greg JR Davidson 4:23.64 6 Earle, Michael SO Campbell 4:24.36 7 Fassinger, Dan FR Georgia 4:26.79 8 Boyett, Brian SO Georgia 4:28.71 9 Williams, Clarence SO Campbell 4:30.73 10 Gaspar, Ben JR Davidson 4:31.01 11 Robertson, Rob Unattached 4:31.64 12 Bunge, Dave JR Davidson 4:43.90 13 Blackwood, Jason JR Unc-Wilmingt 4:50.63 14 Rollins, Devon FR N. Carolina 4:50.80 15 Parsons, Patrick JR Campbell 4:52.90 16 Marsh, Thomas SO N. Carolina 5:14.24

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 1:48.90 NCAA Prov: P 1:50.80 Smith-Taylor: $ 1:51.53 2/27/2002 Erik Necciai, Va Tech Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Craycraft, Andrew North Carolina 1:50.07P 2 Smith, Douglas North Carolina 1:54.41 3 Hood, Eddie JR Campbell 1:54.91 4 Graham, Hunter North Carolina 1:55.49 5 Schmidt, David SR Georgia Tech 1:55.53 6 Durana, Pablo North Carolina 1:57.97 7 Phipps, Robert SO Georgia 1:59.60 8 Moffat, Bobby North Carolina 1:59.86 9 Chakota, Paul SR Unc-Wilmingt 2:00.25 10 Caddy, Dayton JR Unc-Wilmingt 2:00.96 11 Taylor, Joe FR Davidson 2:01.47 12 Kehaya, James North Carolina 2:01.57 13 Jay, Johnny North Carolina 2:06.08 14 Allen III, Richard North Carolina 2:10.76 15 Medina, Peter FR Campbell 2:17.39 16 McCormick, Greg SO Georgia Tech 2:27.18

Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 7:58.40 NCAA Prov: P 8:09.30 Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Bett, Philip JR Georgia 8:29.96 2 Poliseo, Joe SR Georgia Tech 8:37.40 3 Swope, Mike SO Georgia 8:37.81 4 Eichenlaub, Grant FR Georgia 8:38.85 5 Borbet, Robert North Carolina 8:39.24 6 Thomas, Joel Unattached 8:39.32 7 Kuhn, Rob FR Georgia Tech 8:52.33 8 Spierdowis, Bill SR Una-Duke 8:54.94 9 Baker, Jonathan FR Davidson 8:57.44 10 Daly, Matthew North Carolina 8:59.05 11 Schmader, Chris JR Davidson 9:10.79 12 Painter, Andy JR Unc-Wilmingt 9:14.35 13 Becken, Brad SR Davidson 9:15.60 14 Reipe, Jeff JR Unc-Wilmingt 9:18.95 15 McCandless, Brain JR Unc-Wilmingt 9:28.14

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 14:00.00 NCAA Prov: P 14:16.85 Smith-Taylor: $ 14:22.54 2/16/2002 Chad Pearson, NC State Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Mercadante, Austin FR Davidson 16:24.5h 2 Crowe, Joe SO Davidson 17:23.99

Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Top 16 Advance by Time NCAA Auto: A 7.74 NCAA Prov: P 7.95 Smith-Taylor: $ 7.59 1/24/2003 Allen Johnson, Unattached Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Taylor, Corey South Caroli P 7.83q 1 2 Ferguson, Kenneth South Caroli P 7.91q 3 3 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 7.98q 1 4 Guzman, Esteban FR Georgia 8.08q 3 5 Pierre, Karriem Rick’s Elite TC 8.10q 2 6 Watson, Kevin North Carolina 8.26q 2 6 Davis, Ryan SR Georgia 8.26q 1 8 Bennett, LaRon SO Georgia 8.27q 1 9 Carlin, Justin FR Georgia 8.46q 3 10 Morales, Lewis Rick’s Elite TC 8.54q 1 11 Shannon, Edwin Rick’s Elite TC 9.17q 2 11 Royster, Greg South Caroli 9.17q 3 13 Harrigan, Thomas SO Unc-Wilmingt 10.12q 2 — Ryan, Chuck South Caroli FS 2

Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 7.74 NCAA Prov: P 7.95 Smith-Taylor: $ 7.59 1/24/2003 Allen Johnson, Unattached Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Taylor, Corey South Caroli 7.74A 2 2 Ferguson, Kenneth South Caroli 7.95P 2 3 Guzman, Esteban FR Georgia 8.03 2 4 Pierre, Karriem Rick’s Elite TC 8.10 2 5 Watson, Kevin North Carolina 8.11 2 6 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 8.12 2 7 Bennett, LaRon SO Georgia 8.18 2 8 Carlin, Justin FR Georgia 8.25 1 9 Morales, Lewis Rick’s Elite TC 8.36 1 10 Davis, Ryan SR Georgia 8.44 2 11 Shannon, Edwin Rick’s Elite TC 8.50 1 12 Royster, Greg South Caroli 9.05 1 13 Harrigan, Thomas SO Unc-Wilmingt 9.85 1

Men 4×400 Meter Relay =================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 3:08.50 NCAA Prov: P 3:12.00 Smith-Taylor: $ 3:13.58 2/16/2002 Georgia Tech School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 South Carolina ‘A’ 3:17.29 2 2 Georgia ‘A’ 3:18.64 2 3 Georgia Tech ‘A’ 3:19.86 2 4 South Carolina ‘C’ 3:22.60 2 5 North Carolina ‘A’ 3:25.97 2 6 South Carolina ‘D’ 3:27.49 1 7 Unc-Wilmington ‘A’ 3:28.00 2 8 Georgia ‘B’ 3:32.68 1 9 Campbell ‘A’ 3:33.51 1 10 Davidson ‘A’ 3:39.73 1 11 Davidson ‘B’ 3:40.24 1

Men Distance Medley ================================================================ NCAA Auto: A 9:38.25 NCAA Prov: P 9:48.00 School Finals ================================================================ 1 North Carolina ‘A’ 10:27.89 2 Georgia ‘A’ 10:32.07 3 Davidson ‘A’ 10:37.24 4 Campbell ‘A’ 10:54.96

Men High Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 2.25m NCAA Prov: P 2.16m Smith-Taylor: $ 2.25m 1/19/2002 Adam Shunk, North Carolina Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Shunk, Adam North Carolina 2.21mP 7-03.00 2 Massey, Michael JR Georgia Tech 2.13m 6-11.75 3 Bergmann, Eric SR Campbell 2.13m 6-11.75 4 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Hubbard, John North Carolina 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Reid, Josh SO Georgia 2.03m 6-08.00 7 McCormick, Greg SO Georgia Tech 1.98m 6-06.00 8 Pond, Stephen FR Georgia 1.93m 6-04.00 — Camm, Dominique FR N. Carolina NH — Stiff, Josh FR Davidson NH — Bullock, Pat JR Unc-Wilmingt NH

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 5.50m NCAA Prov: P 5.20m Smith-Taylor: $ 5.27m 2/16/2002 Jeff Atkinson, Florida State Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Steddum, Chris South Caroli 5.05m 16-06.75 2 Warner, Brent JR Duke 5.05m 16-06.75 3 Smith, Brad SO Georgia 4.90m 16-00.75 4 Farabee, Jared South Caroli 4.90m 16-00.75 5 Royster, Greg South Caroli 4.75m 15-07.00 6 Bell, Trey South Caroli 4.75m 15-07.00 7 Merritt, Matt FR Unc-Wilmingt 4.60m 15-01.00 8 Grauch, David SO Georgia 4.60m 15-01.00 9 Berardi, Alex SO Georgia Tech 4.45m 14-07.25 — Butaccio, Jeff JR Duke NH — Lankford, Seth SO Duke NH — Townsend, Fred South Caroli NH — Brown, Kevin Una-South Ca NH — Price, Matt SR Unc-Wilmingt NH — Smith, David JR Georgia Tech NH — Scott, Jonathan FR Unc-Wilmingt NH — Miles, Eric FR Unc-Wilmingt NH

Men Long Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 7.85m NCAA Prov: P 7.55m Smith-Taylor: $ 7.70m 1/26/2002 Will Montgomery, Charlotte Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Woodward, Blair North Carolina 7.37m 24-02.25 2 Allmond, Tony South Caroli 7.15m 23-05.50 3 Harris, I-Perfection FR Georgia Tech 7.05m 23-01.75 4 Crawley, Chris SR Georgia Tech 7.00m 22-11.75 5 Stewart, Richard JR N. Carolina 7.00m 22-11.75 6 Fraser, Brian SR Georgia Tech 6.92m 22-08.50 7 Via, Brandon FR N. Carolina 6.77m 22-02.50 8 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 6.72m 22-00.75 8 Rivens, Sheldon North Carolina 6.72m 22-00.75 10 Royster, Greg South Caroli 6.69m 21-11.50 11 McCormick, Greg SO Georgia Tech 6.12m 20-01.00 12 Martin, Garry South Caroli 5.85m 19-02.50 13 Yocum, Ben South Caroli 5.67m 18-07.25 14 Harrigan, Thomas SO Unc-Wilmingt 5.63m 18-05.75 — Saunders, Antonio JR Georgia FOUL — Cryer, Greig South Caroli FOUL

Men Triple Jump ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 16.20m NCAA Prov: P 15.60m Smith-Taylor: $ 16.18m 1/26/2002 Tim Russan, St. Augustine’s Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Saunders, Antonio JR Georgia 15.18m 49-09.75 2 Cryer, Greig South Caroli 15.11m 49-07.00 3 Harris, Daniel North Carolina 14.95m 49-00.75 4 Fraser, Brian SR Georgia Tech 14.85m 48-08.75 5 Houston, Reuben SO Georgia Tech 14.73m 48-04.00 6 Hubbard, John North Carolina 14.68m 48-02.00 7 Crawley, Chris SR Georgia Tech 14.60m 47-11.00 8 Glaze, Jeremy JR Georgia 14.44m 47-04.50 9 Woodward, Blair North Carolina 14.42m 47-03.75 10 Allmond, Tony South Caroli 14.26m 46-09.50 11 Irvine, Spencer JR Georgia Tech 14.08m 46-02.50 12 Via, Brandon FR N. Carolina 13.74m 45-01.00 — Curry, Mark North Carolina FOUL — Stewart, Richard JR N. Carolina FOUL

Men Shot Put ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 19.00m NCAA Prov: P 17.50m Smith-Taylor: $ 19.38m 1/26/2002 Reese Hoffa, Unatt-NYAC Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Snyder, Brad Nike 18.93mP 62-01.25 2 Newell, John JR Georgia 17.82mP 58-05.75 3 Gowda, Vikas North Carolina 17.51mP 57-05.50 4 Douglas, Ian Unattached 17.46m 57-03.50 5 McKay, Lucais JR Georgia 17.15m 56-03.25 6 Bishop, Adam South Caroli 16.21m 53-02.25 7 Sion, Zeb SO Georgia Tech 16.08m 52-09.25 8 Spillman, Jonathan SO Georgia Tech 15.77m 51-09.00 9 Mitchell, Jim South Caroli 15.47m 50-09.25 10 Marshall, Johsn N. Carolina 14.36m 47-01.50 — Tull, Hunter FR Unc-Wilmingt FOUL — Brown, Jason North Carolina FOUL — Mulkey, Brad FR Campbell FOUL — Teachey, John FR Campbell FOUL — Anselmo, Mike FR Davidson FOUL — Dooley, Eric FR Duke FOUL — Jachym, Greg FR Unc-Wilmingt FOUL — Pevler, Robert JR Campbell FOUL

Men Weight Throw ========================================================================== NCAA Auto: A 21.35m NCAA Prov: P 19.00m Smith-Taylor: $ 20.70m 1/26/2002 Sal Gigante, North Carolina Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 McKay, Lucais JR Georgia 21.30m$ 69-10.75 2 Gigante, Sal Unattached 20.26mP 66-05.75 3 Mavraganis, Panagiotis SR Georgia 19.41mP 63-08.25 4 Joyner, Chad SR Unc-Wilmingt 19.30mP 63-04.00 5 Goddard, Chad JR Georgia 19.22mP 63-00.75 6 Newell, John JR Georgia 18.46m 60-06.75 7 Brewer, Ian SO Georgia Tech 17.49m 57-04.75 8 Bishop, Adam South Caroli 17.00m 55-09.25 9 Schenek, David SR Georgia 16.50m 54-01.75 10 Antonio, Brook South Caroli 15.74m 51-07.75 11 Laub, Kris FR Unc-Wilmingt 14.37m 47-01.75 12 Hariston, Terrance North Carolina 14.23m 46-08.25 — Welliver, Joe SO Unc-Wilmingt FOUL — Simpson, Anthony SO Campbell FOUL — Hinnant, Lane SO Campbell FOUL — Mitchell, Jim South Caroli FOUL — Dooley, Eric FR Duke FOUL — Jachym, Greg FR Unc-Wilmingt FOUL — Till, Harrison FR Duke FOUL

Men Heptathlon ================================================================ Smith-Taylor: $ 6113 3/2/2002 Tom Pappas, adidas Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Bates, Robert North Carolina 5053 2 Eskind, Mike SR Wake Forest 4645 3 Piscetelli, Michael SO Wake Forest 3256

RELATED HEADLINES

North Carolina Fast Times Indoor Invitational Results
December 1, 2018 Jackets Finish 8th and 15th in BSC Indoor Icebreaker

The Yellow Jackets showed out in their first competition of the year with several personal records

North Carolina Fast Times Indoor Invitational Results
November 30, 2018 #TGW: Moving Indoors

Georgia Tech Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track teams to take their first steps in 2018-19 By Jon Cooper