Gomez. Miljevic Reach Quarterfinals of USTA/ITA Regional

Oct. 23, 2010

Complete draw

Gainesville, Fla. – All-American Guillermo Gomez and junior Dusan Miljevic each won twice Saturday and advanced to the quarterfinals in singles at the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional tennis event on the campus of the University of Florida, and two doubles teams have survived into the semifinals of the event.

Gomez, a senior from Alicante, Spain, made quick work of Hieb Maslau of North Florida (6-1, 6-1) and Sadio Doumbia of Georgia (6-3, 6-0) to improve his singles record this fall to 11-1. The tournament’s top seed faces Sekou Bangoura, Jr., of North Florida in Sunday’s quarterfinals at 10 a.m., with a semifinal match to follow if he wins.

Miljevic, a junior from Novi Sad, Serbia, who was one of the few Tech players not to receive a first-round bye in this event, defeated Florida Atlantic’s Marc Abdelnour, 7-6, 7-5, and eliminated North Florida’s Daniel Sotomarino, 7-5, 6-3. He had a 10 a.m. quarterfinal date with Bob van Overbeek of Florida Sunday.

Three other Yellow Jackets, junior Kevin King and sophomores Magin Ortiga and Juan Spir, won their round of 32 matches Saturday, but were eliminated in the round of 16. Senior Ryan Smith dropped his match in the round of 32.

In doubles action Saturday, Kevin King and Juan Spir, the nation’s 43rd-ranked doubles team and seeded third in this event, eliminated Georgia’s Drake Bernstein and Will Spencer, 8-3. Elito Potvon and Ryan Smith, ranked 60th and seeded fifth this weekend, dispatched Daniel Sotomarino and Hieb Maslau of North Florida, 8-5.

They advance to semifinal matches that will take place at 12:30 p.m. Sunday. King and Spir will face another pair of Bulldogs, Sadio Doumbia and Ignacio Taboada, while Potvin and Smith will take on South Florida’s Roman Deridder and Wael Kilani.

The singles and doubles champions from each of the 12 the NCAA Division I USTA/ITA Regional Championships will advance to the 2010 USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, taking place November 4-7, at the new indoor facilities at the USTA-Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, located in Flushing, N.Y. Columbia University will serve as the tournament host.

USTA/ITA SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla.

DAY 3 RESULTS

Round of 32 Singles
Guillermo Gomez (4) d. Hieb Maslau, North Florida, 6-1, 6-1
Magin Ortiga vs. Garrett Brasseaux, Georgia, 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
Juan Spir vs. Moritz Buerchner, North Florida, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Kevin King (70) vs. Juan Acuna, South Florida, 6-2, 6-4
Dusan Miljevic vs. Marc Abdelnour, Florida Atlantic, 7-6, 7-5
Daniel Sotomarino, North Florida d. Ryan Smith, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Round of 16 Singles
Gomez (4) d. Sadio Doumbia, Georgia, 6-3, 6-0
Sekou Bangoura, Jr., Florida (111) d. Ortiga, 6-4, 6-3
Clint Bowles, Florida State (43) d. Spir, 6-3, 6-4
Will Spencer, Georgia d. King (70), 6-2, 6-4
Miljevic d. Daniel Sotomarino, North Florida, 7-5, 6-3

Consolation Singles
Alexander Hackett, Stetson d. Miguel Muguruza, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
Blaze Schwartz, Central Florida d. O’Brien, 6-4, 6-3
Eliot Potvin (80) d. Jeff Klotz, Stetson, 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinal Doubles
Eliot Potvin/Ryan Smith d. Daniel Sotomarino/Hieb Maslau, North Florida, 8-5
Kevin King/Juan Spir vs. Drake Bernstein/Will Spencer, Georgia, 8-3

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals Singles
Guillermo Gomez (4) vs. Sekou Bangoura, Jr., Florida (111), 10 a.m.
Dusan Miljevic vs. Bob van Overbeek, Florida (105), 10 a.m.

Semifinals Singles, 2 p.m.

Semifinals Doubles
Potvin/Smith (60) vs. Roman Deridder/Wael Kilani, South Florida, 12:30 p.m.
King/Spir (43) vs. Sadio Doumbia/Ignacio Tabaoda, Georgia, 12:30 p.m.

RELATED HEADLINES

Tennis balls
November 29, 2018 Men’s Tennis Inks Andres Martin

Georgia Tech men’s tennis adds blue chip recruit to roster

Gomez. Miljevic Reach Quarterfinals of USTA/ITA Regional
November 4, 2018 Li Propels Jackets in Final Day of Tech Invitational

Tech finishes out last tournament of fall season