Men's Swimming and Diving in Seventh After First Day of ACC Championship Meet

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (Feb. 24) – Georgia Tech’s men’s swimming and diving team ended the first day of the 2000 Atlantic Coast Conference Championship meet in seventh place after scoring 65 points. The championship meet is being held in the Koury Natatorium on the campus of North Carolina.

Freshman Shilo Ayalon (Kfar Hanassi, Israel) reached an NCAA-B standard in the 500 freestyle and a school record with a time of 4:28.17 in the consolation finals, which placed him 11th overall. He also hit a school record in the event in the preliminary with a time of 4:29.10.

Sophomore David Laitala (Richardson, Texas) also set a new school record in the 200 individual medley, as he finished 11th in the consolation finals in 1:49.79. Sophomore Carl Nylander (Tucker, Ga.) was 14th in the event in 1:53.00.

The Jackets’ 400 medley relay squad of Jorge Oliver, Tomonori Tsuji, David Laitala and Josh Hersko placed sixth in 3:21.55. The 200 freestyle relay team of Josh Hersko, Jorge Oliver, Travis McQuinn and Ross Dye placed seventh in 1:24.54.

Action continues Friday and Saturday with preliminaries at 11 a.m. and finals at 5:15 p.m.

TEAM SCORES
1. VIRGINIA, 242
2. NORTH CAROLINA, 201.5
3. FLORIDA STATE, 162
4. N.C. STATE, 151
5. MARYLAND, 118
6. CLEMSON, 84.5
7. GEORGIA TECH, 65
8. DUKE, 46.

Event #1: 200-Yard Freestyle Relay Timed Finals: 1. Florida State (Greg Main-Baillie, Nnamnse Ammons, Joey Mashburn, Kevin Flanagan), 1:20.62@, 2. N.C. State (Greg Solt, Jarod Proto, Walter Magnusson, Matt Brado), 1:20.66@, 3. North Carolina (Kevin Erndl, Kert Johnson, Ben Davidson, Michael Chenier), 1:20..81@, 4. Maryland (Ryan Brannan, Greg Courtois, Aaron Peterson, Drew Childs), 1:21.03, 5. Clemson (Brett Walker, Mike Pridemore, Will Rogers, Rob Etheridge), 1:21.19, 6. Virginia (Troy Johnson, Matt Lee, Jimmy Blitzer, Jared Felker), 1:21.52, 7. Georgia Tech (Josh Hersko, Jorge Oliver, Travis McQuinn, Ross Dye), 1:24.54, 8. Duke (Brendan McGill, Jack Newhouse, Clint McHugh, John Samotyi), 1:26.01.

Event #2: 500-Yard Freestyle Championship Final: 1. Austin Ramirez (UVA) 4:18.61#@,, 2. Brad Kline (UNC), 4:23.61@. Jamie Grimes (UVA), 4:24.84@: 4. Michael Fuller (UVA), 4:25.46@, 5. Mike Wheeler (UVA), 4:25.95@, 6. Michael Malchak (UMD), 4:26.53@, 7. Justin Rossi (UNC), 4:27.45@, 8. Stephen Mohr (UNC), 4:28.04@. Consolation Final: 9. Judd Glasco (UNC), 4:26.79@, 10. Richard Culberson (NCSU), 4:27.64@, 11. Shilo Ayalon (GT), 4:28.17@, 12. Mark Eberlie (NCSU), 4:28.99, 13. Stephen Matthews (NCSU), 4:30.64, 14. Daniel Zurowski (UVA), 4:31.41, 15. Randy Tyner (NCSU), 4:34.73, 16. Matt Brado (NCSU), 4:39.87. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Leo Salinas (GT), 4:30.16, 18. Dan DeMarco (UVA), 4:31.94, 19. Danny Chocron (FSU), 4:33.54, 20. Bill Schultz (FSU), 4:33.99, 21. Brady Skaggs (GT), 4:39.39, 22. Hank Longmire (GT), 4:40.78, 23. David Silver (GT), 4:40.99, 24. James Salazar (GT), 4:44.30.

Event #3: 200-Yard Individual Medley Championship Final: 1. Chris Mousetis (UVA), 1:47.68@, 2. Doak Finch (UVA), 1:47.69@, 3. Chris Helin (UNC), 1:47.81@, 4. Ed Moses (UVA), 1:48.23@, 5. Braden Holloway (NCSU), 1:48.47@, 6. Dave Slawinski (UNC), 1:49.84@, 7. Matt Wilson (CLEM), 1:50.36, 8. Tim Haley (NCSU), 1:51.04. Consolation Final: 9. Guy Yimsomruary (UVA), 1:47.82, 10. Evan Taylor (UVA), 1:49.73, 11. David Laitala (GT), 1:49.79, 12. Greg Main-Baillie (FSU), 1:50.16, 13. Mark Seidman (UNC), 1:51.07, 14. Carl Nylander (GT), 1:53.00, 15. Justin Betts (FSU), 1:53.11, 16. Brad Bowser (NCSU), 1:53.16. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Sean Quinn (UNC), 1:52.55, 18. Alejandro Dubreuil (CLEM), 1:52.92, 19. Jesse Rademacher (NCSU), 1:52.98, 20. Justin Ward (DUKE), 1:54.08, 21. Tomonori Tsuji (GT), 1:54.18, 22. Mark Cullinan (UMD), 1:55.54, 23. Travis McQuinn (GT), 1:55.64, 24. Jarrod Schwarz (DUKE), 1:57.32.

Event #4: 50-Yard Freestyle Championship Final: 1. Greg Solt (NCSU), 20.02@, 2T. Kevin Erndl (UNC), 20.17@, 2T. Will Rogers (CLEM), 20.17@, 4. Drew Childs (UMD), 20.38@, 5. Kevin Flanagan (FSU), 20.41, 6. Aaron Peterson (UMD), 20.51, 7. Nnamnse Ammons (FSU), 20.60, 8. Troy Johnson (UVA), 20.80. Consolation Final: 9. Jared Felker (UVA), 20.68, 10T. Kert Johnson (UNC), 20.76, 10T. Matt Lee (UVA), 20.76, 10T. Ryan Brannan (UMD), 20.76, 13. Joey Marshburn (FSU), 20.87, 14. Jarod Proto (NCSU), 21.03, 15. Walter Magnusson (NCSU), 21.09, 16. Will McReynolds (FSU), 21.11. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Brett Walker (CLEM), 20.73, 18. Ben Davidson (UNC), 20.87, 19. Michael Chenier (UNC), 20.95, 20. Matt Stone (CLEM), 21.01, 21. Greg Courtois (UMD), 21.07, 22. Brian Luoma (UMD), 21.08, 23. Rob Etheridge (CLEM), 21.20, 24. Julian Daily (FSU), 21.72.

Event #5: One-Meter Diving Championship Finals: 1. Brent Burkman (FSU), 514.00, 2. Andy Johnson (NCSU), 508.90, 3. Christian Zuburg (UNC), 481.90, 4. Glen Gonzales (FSU), 479.90, 5. Stephen Krebs (UNC), 434.65, 6. Craig Thomas (CLEM), 433.30, 7. Joe Piorkowski (UVA), 413.80, 8. Louis Dondero (FSU), 401.75. Consolation Awards: 9. Chris Roddy (UMD), 401.70, 10. Rob McMillen (UNC), 381.50, 11. Nathan Spice (CLEM), 373.10, 12. Chris Anderson (CLEM), 368.80, 13. Ben Nuttall (FSU), 361.40, 14. Andy Garrett (CLEM), 358.15, 15. Matt LaConte (UVA), 352.05, 16. Mike Harris (CLEM), 344.70. Bonus Consolations: 17. Jason Danforth (UNC), 333.20, 18. Jonathan Folds (CLEM), 306.70, 19. Brendon Firestone (NCSU), 295.30, 20. Ben Danneman (GT), 265.20, 21. Dustin Thorn (GT), 240.55.

Event #6: 400-Yard Medley Relay Timed Finals: 1. Virginia (Chris Mousetis, Ed Moses, Doak Finch, Troy Johnson(UVA), 3:11.60*#+, 2. Florida State (Greg Main-Baillie, Brett Peterson, Devon Crock, Kevin Flanagan), 3:15.11@, 3. Maryland (Drew Childs, Jason Ward, Aaron Peterson, Greg Courtois), 3:17.21@, 4. N.C. State (Braden Holloway, Jarod Proto, Madison Snyder, Greg Solt), 3:17.31@, 5. North Carolina (Matt Baldwin, Chris Helin, Sebastien Moity, Kevin Erndl), 3:18.98, 6. Georgia Tech (Jorge Oliver, Tomonori Tjusi, David Laitala, Josh Hersko), 3:21.55, 7. Duke (Chris Fleizach, Justin Ward, Jack Newhouse, John Samotyi), 3:28.76, Clemson (Adam Porter, Sean Wallace, Kenny Roberts, Will Rogers), Disqualified.

*ACC Record #ACC Meet Record @NCAA (Consideration) Qualifying Standard +NCAA-A (Automatic) Qualifying Standard