Tech Seeded Players Advance at SIC Tennis

Sept. 25, 2010

Athens, Ga. – Top-seeded Guillermo Gomez cruised by Samford’s Carson Kadi in straight sets, while Kevin King, Eliot Potvin and Juan Spir also won their first-round matches Friday at the Southern Intercollegiate Championships at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex.

SIC Draw in PDF Format

Gomez took a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Samford’s Carson Kadi in Friday’s round of 64 in Division I singles, while No. 5 seed King defeated Lukas Koneilia of the College of Charleston, 1-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2, No. 8 Potvin downed Deidrik Berg of Stetson, 7-6 (5), 6-1, and No. 15 Spir eased past Wofford’s Stuart Robertson, 6-1, 6-2.

All four players will play their round of 32 matches Saturday afternoon.

Tech’s two other players entered in the top division, senior Dean O’Brien and sophomore Magin Ortiga, lost their first-round matches Friday and will carry on Saturday in the consolation draw.

In Division II singles, Ryan Smith and Dusan Miljevic both advanced, Smith taking a straight-set win over Johnny Ferder of Memphis (6-4, 6-2) and Miljevic over Winthrop’s Liran Levy, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. Second-round matches are scheduled for Saturday morning.

As expected, Tech’s seeded doubles teams both advanced. Spir and King, the top seeded duo in the tournament, took an 8-4 win over Juan Melian Puigrentos and Matthijs Verdam of Georgia Southern, while Potvin and Smith, the fifth seeded team, handled Zac Dunkle and Alex Sanjoz of Samford, 8-2.

Gomez and O’Brien lost their first-round match to Blaze Schwartz and Jon Delinks of Central Florida, and Miljevic and Ortiga dropped an 8-4 decision to the Stetson team of Cesare Gallo and Didrik Berg.

SOUTHERN INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday, September 25, 2010
Georgia Tech Results

Division I Singles – Round of 64
#1 Guillermo Gomez d. Carson Kadi, Samford, 6-1, 6-2
Davy Sum, Campbell, d. Dean O’Brien, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
#15 Juan Spir d. Stuart Robertson, Wofford, 6-1, 6-2
#5 Kevin King d. Lukas Koneilia, College of Charleston, 1-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2
Wael Kikani, South Florida, d. Magin Ortiga, 6-1, 7-6 (4)
#8 Eliot Potvin d. Deidrik Berg, Stetson, 7-6 (5), 6-1

Division II Singles – Round of 64
Ryan Smith d. Johnny Ferder, Memphis, 6-4, 6-2
Dusan Miljevic d. Liran Levy, Winthrop, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Division I Doubles – Round of 32
#1 Juan Spir/Kevin King d. Juan Melian Puigrentos/Matthijs Verdam, Georgia Southern, 8-4
Blaze Schwartz/Jon Delinks, UCF d. Guillermo Gomez/Dean O’Brien, 8-6
#5 Eliot Potvin/Ryan Smith d. Zac Dunkle/Alex Sajonz, Samford, 8-2
Cesare Gallo/Didrik Berg, Stetson d. Dusan Miljevic/Magin Ortiga, 8-4

RELATED HEADLINES

Tech Seeded Players Advance at SIC Tennis
November 4, 2018 Li Propels Jackets in Final Day of Tech Invitational

Tech finishes out last tournament of fall season

Tech Seeded Players Advance at SIC Tennis
November 3, 2018 Jackets Cap Successful Second Day of Invite

Li advances to main draw finals with perfect slate