Men's Swimming and Diving Ties Best Finish in ACC Championship

Complete Results: Day One – Preliminaries Day One – Finals Day Two – Preliminaries Day Two – Finals Day Three – Preliminaries Day Three – Finals

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (Feb. 26) – Georgia Tech’s men’s swimming and diving team tied for its best finish in the Atlantic Coast Conference Championship meet as it placed sixth Saturday with 289 points. Tech had five top-8 finishes with four more school records and two NCAA-B standards on the day.

Freshman Shilo Ayalon placed fifth in the 1,650 freestyle in a school record time of 15:21.11, which earned him an NCAA-B standard time. Freshman Tomonori Tsuji placed fourth in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:00.74, which was also a school record and NCAA-B standard time. Freshman Scott Lenyk placed fifth in the 200 backstroke in 1:48.74, which also set a new school record.

Sophomore David Laitala placed eighth in the 200 butterfly in 1:50.32, which freshman Josh Hersko was 13th in the 100 freestyle in a school record mark of 45.58 seconds. The 400 freestyle relay team of Laitala, Ayalon, Hersko and Jorge Oliver placed seventh in 3:05.26 as the Jackets pulled away from Maryland by 15 points for sixth place, which is the highest during the three-year tenure of head coach Seth Baron.

Tech ended with 12 new school records over the three-day event and will now await to see if any of the NCAA-B times will qualify for the NCAA Championship meet.

FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. VIRGINIA 801
2. NORTH CAROLINA 662.50
3. N.C. STATE 507.5
4. FLORIDA STATE 488.5
5. MARYLAND 384.5
6. GEORGIA TECH 289
7. CLEMSON 274
8. DUKE 116

MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER OF THE 200 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS: Austin Ramirez, Virginia MOST VALUABLE DIVER OF THE 2000 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS: Andy Johnson, N.C. State

Event #14: 1650-Yard Freestyle Timed Finals: 1. Austin Ramirez (UVA), 15:00.98+#, 2. Jamie Grimes (UVA), 15:01.63+, 3. Dan DeMarco (UVA), 15:11.48@, 4. Stephen Mohr (UNC), 15:18.23@, 5. Shilo Ayalon (GT), 15:21.11@^, 6. Michael Fuller (UVA), 15:22.75@, 7. Judd Glasco (UNC), 15:23.23@, 8. Michael Malchak (UMD), 15:28.41^, 9. Danny Chocron (FSU), 15:34.80, 10. Leo Salinas (GT), 15:35.60, 11. Bill Schultz (FSU), 15:38.19, 12. Stephen Matthews (NCSU), 15:40.55, 13. Mark Eberlie (NCSU), 15:44.33, 14. Richard Culberson (NCSU), 15:44.93, 15. Kevin Chipman (NCSU), 15:49.31, 16. Greg Johnson (UNC), 15:52.87, 17. Randy Tyner (NCSU), 15:54.53, 18. Justin Rossi (UNC), 15:57.96, 19. Andy Meek (CLEM), 16:00.70, 20. Brendan McLaughlin (DUKE), 16:22.03, 21. Hank Longmire (GT), 16:23.82, 22. P.J. Stojadinovic (UMD), 16:27.76, 23. Drew Disnick (DUKE), 16:46.36. Non-Scoring Participants: Andrew Biedrzycki (UNC), 15:49.25, Jeff Atteberry (CLEM), 16:10.87, Adam Tepe (CLEM), 16:24.83, David Slye (UMD), 16:26.58, Derek Young (UMD), 16:40.25, Paul Tzur (DUKE), 16:52.34.

Event #15: 200-Yard Backstroke
Championship Final: 1. Chris Mousetis (UVA), 1:45.65@, 2. Braden Holoway (NCSU), 1:46.26@^, 3. Guy Yimsomruary (UVA), 1:47.63, 4. Chris Helin (UNC), 1:48.18, 5. Scott Lenyk (GT), 1:48.74^, 6. Mike Wheeler (UVA), 1:49.13, 7. Mark Seidman (UNC), 1:49.26, 8. Greg Main-Baillie (FSU), 1:50.23. Consolation Final: 9. Matt Baldwin (UNC), 1:49.61, 10. Ryan Walker (UMD), 1:49.83, 11. Richard Culberson (NCSU), 1:49.92, 12. James Salazar (GT), 1:50.00, 13. Adam Porter (CLEM), 1:50.59, 14. Patrick Morrow (NCSU), 1:51.11, 15. Jorge Oliver (GT), 1:51.45, 16. Carl Nylander (GT), 1:51.95. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Brian Best (UVA), 1:49.61, 18. Phil Maher (UMD), 1:51.26, 19. Chris Fleizach (DUKE), 1:51.41, 20. Joe Tighe (CLEM), 1:52.07, 21. Justin Ward (DUKE), 1:53.67, 22. Dominic Ebenbichler (UMD), 1:53.88, 23. Ryan Harsch (DUKE), 1:56.25, 24. Jonathan Fry (FSU), 2:03.18.

Event #16: 100-Yard Freestyle
Championship Final: 1. Matt Brado (NCSU), 44.71@, 2. Kevin Flanagan (FSU), 44.76@, 3. Troy Johnson (UVA), 44.87@, 4. Greg Solt (NCSU), 44.98, 5. Ryan Brannan (UMD), 45.10, 6T. Aaron Peterson (UMD), 45.17, 6T. Valter Magnusson (NCSU), 45.17, 8. Kevin Erndl (UNC), 45.40. Consolation Final: 9. Drew Childs (UMD), 45.17, 10. Will Rogers (CLEM), 45.22, 11. Jared Felker (UVA), 45.24, 12. Nnamnse Ammons (FSU), 45.29, 13. Josh Hersko (GT), 45.58^, 14. Kenny Roberts (CLEM), 45.74, 15. Greg Courtois (UMD), 45.78, 16. Brian Luoma (UMD), 46.30. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Matt Stone (CLEM), 46.27, 18. Ben Davidson (UNC), 46.30, 19. Will McReynolds (FSU), 46.38, 20. Joey Marshburn (FSU), 46.50, 21T. Brett Walker (CLEM), 46.63, 21T. Chris Moro (CLEM), 46.63, 23. Jeff Horner (UMD), 46.89, 24. David Silver (GT), 46.98.

Event #17: 200-Yard Breaststroke
Championship Final: 1. Sean Quinn (UNC), 1:57.90+^, 2. Dave Slawinski (UNC), 1:58.95@, 3. Jonathan Baird (UVA), 2:00.68@, 4. Tomonori Tsuji (GT), 2:00.74@^, 5. Justin Capuco (UVA), 2:01.33@, 6. Jason Ward (UMD), 2:01.71@, 7. Gregor Govse (CLEM), 2:02.36, 8. Sean Wallace (CLEM), 2:02.71. Consolation Final: 9. Brett Petersen (FSU), 2:01.09@, 10. Brad Kline (UNC), 2:01.97@, 11. Jesse Rademacher (NCSU), 2:03.16, 12. Suha Akman (NCSU), 2:03.70, 13. Justin Betts (FSU), 2:04.00, 14. Brad Bowser (NCSU), 2:04.15, 15. Matt Norman (CLEM), 2:04.69, 16. Travis McQuinn (GT), 2:05.36. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Mark Cullinan (UMD), 2:04.39, 18. Robert Foster (GT), 2:07.86, 19. Luis Emilio (UMD), 2:08.10, 20. Ross Dye (GT), 2:09.17, 21. Justin Suszko (DUKE), 2:11.40, 22. Steve Misuraca (DUKE), 2:13.11, Matt Wilson (CLEM), Disqualified, Alejandro Dubreuil (CLEM), Disqualified.

Event #18: 200-Yard Butterfly
Championship Final: 1. Doak Finch (UVA), 1:43.54#+, 2. Evan Taylor (UVA), 1:46.57@, 3. David Weeks (UNC), 1:47.39@, 4. Tim Haley (NCSU), 1:48.00@, 5. Michael Fuller (UVA), 1:48.33@, 6. Madison Snyder (NCSU), 1:48.41@, 7. Daniel Zurowski (UVA), 1:48.66@, 8. David Laitala (GT), 1:50.32. Consolation Final: 9. Nelson Mora (FSU), 1:49.54, 10. Mauricio Cavalcante (NCSU), 1:49.69, 11. Thomas Ehrhardt (UMD), 1:50.11, 12. Devin Crock (FSU), 1:52.06, 13. James Salazar (GT), 1:52.10, 14. Brady Skaggs (GT), 1:52.25, 15. Wesley Morrow (CLEM), 1:52.32, 16. Greg Johnson (UNC), 1:53.48. Bonus Consolation Heat: 17. Steven Forson (FSU), 1:50.91, 18. Mark Baxter (UMD), 1:51.60, 19T. Drew Hathaway (UNC), 1:52.14, 19T. Sebastiern Moity (UNC), 1:52.14, 21. Charles Gersbach (GT), 1:52.65, 22. Matt Mailloux (DUKE), 1:57.57, 23. Ed Eng (DUKE), 1:58.59, 24. Jarrod Schwarz (DUKE), 2:00.12.

Event #19: Three-Meter Diving
Championship Final: 1. Andy Johnson (NCSU), 537.00, 2. Stephen Krebs (UNC), 522.30, 3. Brent Burkman (FSU), 508.95, 4. Christian Zuburg (UNC), 507.30, 5. Glen Gonzales (FSU), 496.60, 6. Craig Thomas (CLEM), 467.30, 7. Matt LaConte (UVA), 429.00, 8. Ben Nuttall (FSU), 413.50. Consolation Awards: 9. Rob McMillen (UNC), 420.10, 10. Joe Piorkowski (UVA), 418.55, 11. Chris Roddy (UMD), 414.80, 12. Chris Anderson (CLEM), 394.65, 13. Lou Dondero (FSU), 387.75, 14. Nate Spice (CLEM), 385.45, 15. Jason Danforth (UNC), 376.55, 16. Andy Garrett (CLEM), 375.35, 17. Mike Harris (CLEM), 329.45, 18. Brendon Firestone (NCSU), 308.80, 19. Ben Danneman (GT), 306.85, 20. Jonathon Folds (CLEM), 305.45, 21. Dustin Thorne (GT), 235.80.

Event #20: 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Timed Finals: 1. N.C. State (Matt Brado, Braden Holloway, Greg Solt, Valter Magnusson), 2:58.21@, 2. Maryland (Ryan Brannan, Drew Childs, Aaron Peterson, Greg Courtois), 2:58.77@^, 3. Virginia (Matt Lee, Jared Felker, Doak Finch, Troy Johnson), 2:59.19@, 4. Florida State (Greg Main-Baillie, Kevin Flanagan, Nnamnse Ammons, Joey Marshburn), 3:00.81, 5. North Carolina (Brad Kline, Kevin Erndl, Kert Johnson, Michael Chenier), 3:01.56, 6. Clemson (Kenny Roberts, Mike Pridemore, Rob Etheridge, Matt Stone), 3:03.37, 7. Georgia Tech (David Laitala, Josh Hersko, Jorge Oliver, Shilo Ayalon), 3:05.26, 8. Duke (Brendan McGill, Clint McHugh, Brian Clark, John Samotyj), 3:10.17.

*ACC Record
#ACC Meet Record
^School Record
@NCAA Consideration Qualifying Standard
+NCAA Automatic Qualifying Standard