Jackets' Lentz Named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Team

June 4, 2005

ATLANTA – Georgia Tech’s Jennifer Lentz was named to the 2005 Academic All District III University Division Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country Second Team, announced on Friday.

Lentz, a senior from Brevard, N.C., ran the fastest times for the Yellow Jackets during the outdoor season in the 800 meters and 1500 meters with marks of 2:10.56 and 4:30.42, respectively. She also ran legs of the top 4×400-meter relay and Sprint Medley Relay teams during the outdoor season with times of 3:47.55 and 4:01.81.

Lentz held the top time for the Jackets during the indoor season in the 800 with a mark of 2:12.62. She ran a leg of the Distance Medley Relay team that clocked a season-best time of 11:59.40. Lentz carries a 3.73 grade point average in Aerospace Engineering at Georgia Tech.

The Yellow Jackets will compete at the outdoor NCAA Championships, June 8-11, in Sacramento, Calif.

-GT Track & Field-

2005 Academic All-District III University Division
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Team

FIRST TEAM Name School Dist. Yr. Hometown GPA Major(s) Dara Altman University of Florida III Jr. Tampa, Fla. 4.0 Exercise and Sport Science Kelly Baker James Madison University III Sr. Fayetteville, Pa. 3.976 Modern Foreign Languages (undergrad) 3.666 Technical & Scientific Com. (grad) Annie Bersagel Wake Forest University III Sr. Greeley, Colo. 3.931 Political Science & Economics Astrid Claessens University of Central Florida III Jr. Lake Mary, Fla. 4.0 Legal Studies Jenn Feenstra Georgia State University III Sr. St. Thomas, Ontario 4.0 Math Education Laura Gerraughty University of North Carolina III Sr. Nashua, N.H. 3.632 Biology Leslie Jimison North Carolina State III Sr. Greensboro, N.C. 4.00 Materials Engineering Jenny Lake University of South Carolina III Sr. Geneseo, Ill. 4.0 Mathematics Danielle McNaney Liberty University III Sr. Gardner, Kan. 4.0 Mathematics Gisele Oliveira Clemson University III Sr. Porto Alegre, Brazil 3.96 Management

SECOND TEAM Name School Dist. Yr. Hometown GPA Major(s) Jennifer Barton Clemson University III Jr. Toledo, Ohio 3.88 Biological Sciences Lauren Burks University of Georgia III Jr. Cottage Grove, Minn. 3.80 Spanish and Biology Erin Donohue University of North Carolina III Sr. Haddonfield, N.J. 3.606 Business Cassie Ficken Charlotte III Jr. Conifer, Colo. 3.586 Civil Engineering Kelly Fillnow Davidson College III Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. 3.56 History Sharonda Johnson Charlotte III Jr. Raleigh, N.C. 3.849 Chemistry Jennifer Lentz Georgia Tech III Sr. Brevard, N.C. 3.73 Aerospace Engineering Adrienne Moss University of Miami (Fla.) III Sr. Miami, Fla. 3.202 Criminology 3.558 Business Administration Michelle Sikes Wake Forest University III So. Lakewood, Ohio 3.951 Mathematical Economics Jessica Walton Longwood University III Sr. Williamsburg, Va. 3.809 Communication Disorders

RELATED HEADLINES

Jackets’ Lentz Named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Team
December 1, 2018 Jackets Finish 8th and 15th in BSC Indoor Icebreaker

The Yellow Jackets showed out in their first competition of the year with several personal records

Jackets’ Lentz Named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Team
November 30, 2018 #TGW: Moving Indoors

Georgia Tech Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track teams to take their first steps in 2018-19 By Jon Cooper