@GTSwim Invitational: Session III Recap

Nov. 21, 2014

Results | Friday Night Heat Sheet
Watch Friday’s Finals Live | Live Scoring

THE FLATS – Friday’s preliminary action is complete at the 2014 Georgia Tech Invitational. The Yellow Jackets have 12 A-Final qualifiers for tonight’s session that begins at 6 p.m. at the GT Aquatic Center.

Senior All-American Andrew Kosic and sophomore Ben Southern are the top two seeds in tonight’s men’s 100 fly final and the Jackets have eight different swimmers in scoring position in the men’s 100 fly.

Ricky Lehner and Alex Kimpel are each in the 100 breast A-final, while Youssef Hammoud, Brad Oberg and Mark Keaveney are headed to the A-final of the 200 back. For the women, Kira de Bruyn is seeded in the A-final of the 400 IM and the B-final of the 100 fly.

Women’s 400 IM
A-FINAL: Kira de Bruyn – 4:22.22
C-FINAL: Frederique Lefebvre – 4:33.44

Men’s 400 IM
A-FINAL: Michael Kenny – 3:58.17
B-FINAL: Manuel Barragan – 4:02.46

Women’s 100 fly
B-FINAL: Kira de Bruyn – 55.76
C-FINAL: Katherine Kerman – 56.07
C-FINAL: Morgan Lyons – 56.27

Men’s 100 fly
A-FINAL: Andrew Kosic – 46.79 (B-cut, top-seed)
A-FINAL: Ben Southern – 47.46 (B-cut, #2 seed)
A-FINAL: Youssef Hammoud – 49.11
B-FINAL: Andrew Chetcuti – 49.18
B-FINAL: Brad Oberg – 49.84
B-FINAL: Taylor Wilson – 50.20
B-FINAL: Alex Kimpel – 51.09
B-FINAL: Manuel Barragan – 51.13
C-FINAL: Spencer Johnston – 51.72

Women’s 200 free
B-FINAL: Chiara Ruiu – 1:51.20
C-FINAL: Sarah Williford – 1:52.40
C-FINAL: Erika Staskevicius – 1:53.39

Men’s 200 free
A-FINAL: Noah Harasz – 1:39.42
A-FINAL: Mats Westergren – 1:39.52
B-FINAL: Dan Cohen-Solal – 1:40.48
B-FINAL: Elliott Brockelbank – 1:40.64
C-FINAL: Mark Keaveney – 1:42.01
C-FINAL: Stefan Kranenburg – 1:43.88

Women’s 100 breast
B-FINAL: Darelle Cowley – 1:03.57
B-FINAL: Efrat Rotsztejn – 1:04.14
C-FINAL: Catherine Richards – 1:05.56

Men’s 100 breast
A-FINAL: Ricky Lehner – 55.44
A-FINAL: Alex Kimpel – 55.81
B-FINAL: Nick LaMontagne – 58.42
C-FINAL: Kevin Smith – 1:00.07

Women’s 100 back
B-FINAL: Carly Sweeney – 56.26
B-FINAL: Maddie Paschal – 56.40
B-FINAL: Katherine Kerman – 56.54
B-FINAL: Megan Young – 56.80
C-FINAL: Alex Rieger – 57.06

Men’s 200 back
A-FINAL: Youssef Hammoud – 49.14
A-FINAL: Brad Oberg – 49.23
A-FINAL: Mark Keaveney – 50.31
B-FINAL: Spencer Johnston – 51.38
B-FINAL: Taylor Wilson – 51.64
B-FINAL: Robert Borowicz – 51.66

RELATED HEADLINES

@GTSwim Invitational: Session III Recap
December 1, 2018 Jackets Cap Winter Nationals with Two A Finalists

Slanschek (fifth), Hering (seventh) place in 200 fly

@GTSwim Invitational: Session III Recap
November 28, 2018 Hering, Slanschek to Compete at USA Winter Nationals

Georgia Tech swim-dive to send two to compete in 100, 200 fly events