Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame

Class of 2018 for the Georgia Tech Sports Hall of Fame – (left ro right) Kristi Miller-North, Adriane Lapsley Butler, Chris Bosh, Chan Song, Sam and Thomasene Johnson (parents of Michael Johnson), Steven Blackwood, Jack Thompson


BASEBALL (1907)

NameYears at TechInducted
Lane Akers1954-571969
Tom Angley1925-271970
Frank Asbury19211977
Jerry Bass1974-771983
John P. Baum19241968
Buddy Blemker1957-591970
Cam Bonifay1971-741982
Steven Blackwood2003-062018
Darren Bragg1988-902002
Kevin Brown1984-861991
Andy Bruce1988-902001
Randy Carroll1965-661976
Kid Clay, coach1921-311973
Doug Creek1988-912001
Chuck Crowder1996-992010
Craig Day1903-061962
Larry S. Elliott1970-721981
Scott Erwin1986-892000
Wooch Fielder19151961
Mark Fischer1995-972008
Keith Fleming1983-861991
Nomar Garciaparra1992-942004
Billy Gibson19391973
Tyler Greene2003-052015
Ty Griffin1986-881994
Michael Hostetler1989-912001
John Hyder19371956
Louis Ingram19221978
Riccardo Ingram1986-871995
George Inman1959-601979
Jim Ison19071963
Ed Jones19371971
Scott Jordan1982-851990
Henry Kalb1943, 47-482005
Bert Kizer1974-771984
Ed LaFitte19071958
Richard Lewis1999-012013
Rick Lockwood1980-831989
Jim Luck, coach1962-811972
Bob Lusk1948-49, 511985
Bobby McCauley1952-561975
Walt McConnell1983-851993
John Menger1954-571970
Jim Morris, coach1982-931999
Gary Newsom1980-821992
Eric Patterson2002-042016
Jay Payton1992-942005
Joe Pittard, coach1946-611968
Jim Poole1986-881997
Bryan Prince1998-012014
H.F. Reagin1971-741983
Robert Reeves19261985
Chappell Rhino19531974
Brad Rigby1992-942006
L.W. “Chip” Robert19091959
Mike Schisler1970-731980
Ed Settle19211980
Todd Shiver1984-881999
Michael Sorrow1993-962016
Mike Sorrow1969-731979
Sloan Stribling19341984
Mark Teixeira1999-012011
J.J. Thomas1995-972009
Sunshine Thompson19201965
Tommy Thompson1978-811986
Ted Tomasovich1966-681986
Cory Vance1998-002012
Jason Varitek1991-942004
Matt Wieters2005-072017
Billy Williamson (also football)1961-622013
Kris Wilson1995-972009
Derrick “K.G.” White1985-881998

Back to Top


BASKETBALL (Men 1905, Women 1974)

NameYears at TechInducted
Kenny Anderson1990-912001
Nicholas George Azar1926-281982
Drew Barry1993-962010
Travis Best1992-952006
Buddy Blemker1957-591965
Dolores Bootz1984-881994
Chris Bosh2002-032018
Kate Brandt1981-841989
Jim Caldwell1963-661976
Lenny Cohen1955-571973
R.D. Craddock1963-651975
Bobby Cremins, coach1981-20002006
Bruce Dalrymple1984-871994
Dave Denton1958-601973
Melvin Dold1948-511961
B.J. Elder2002-052017
Duane Ferrell1985-881995
Kisha Ford1994-972008
Sid Goldin19301984
Tom Hammonds1986-891996
Matt Harpring1995-982008
Tiny Hearn19271956
Joe Helms1955-561964
Lenny Horton1977-801985
John C. Hyder, as a player1935-371960
John C. Hyder, as a coach1952-731983
Jarrett Jack2004-052016
Bo Johnston1936-381958
Alvin Jones1998-012014
Bill Jordan1936-381986
Pres Judy1965-671974
Roger Kaiser1959-611966
Joe Keener1948511974
Bobby Kimmel1954-571963
Malcolm Mackey1990-932005
Bernadette McGlade, coach1981-881998
Roy Mundorff, coach1926-421968
Alan Nass1961-631973
Ida Neal Smith1986-891995
Jim Nolan1947-491962
Brian Oliver1987-902000
Wesley Paxson1943-441969
Frank Player19281984
Jamie Posey1978-811992
Mark Price1983-861991
Terry Randall1957-591970
Wayne Richards1959-611980
Babe Roane1922-241971
Tory (Ehle) Rule1984-881995
Karen (Lounsbury) Russell1989-922006
John Salley1983-861991
Dennis Scott1988-902001
Mickey Sermersheim1948-511972
Pete Silas1951-531959
Fletcher Sims (also football)1936-371968
Bonnie Tate1977-791991
Jim Thorne1969-711979
Pete Thorne1966-681979
Mike Tomasovich1961-641980
Teeter Umsted1950-521962
Phil Wagner1966-681973
Marielle Walker1985-881996
Jim Wood1974-771985
LeeAnn Woodhull1980-831993
Rich Yunkus1969-711971

Back to Top


CROSS COUNTRY (Men 1921, Women 1984)

NameYears at TechInducted
Chick Aldredge19351958
Norris Dean, coach1944-641969
Bobby Evans19631973
George Griffin, coach1921-431964
Karen (Hoffman) Oudekerk19891997
Beth Mallory19982010
Lindsey Roberts19261974
Artie Small19391968
Eric Smith19871996

Back to Top


FOOTBALL (1892)

NameYears at TechInducted
W.A. Alexander, coach1920-441963
Taz Anderson1957-601982
Red Barron1918-221959
Maxie Baughan1957-591965
Ray Beck1949-531956
Don Bessilleu1975-781986
W.J. Blane1964-661991
Bob Bossons1947-501968
Dinky Bowen1944-491974
Jim Breland1965-671978
George Brodnax1945-491964
Keith Brooking1994-972007
Durant Brooks2006-072017
Franklin Brooks1952-571970
J.L. Brooks1937-391975
Chris Brown1997-002010
Lob Brown19051966
Pete Brown1950-521974
Frank Broyles1943-461960
Joe Burns1999-012015
Gerald Bussell1962-641986
James Butler2001-042014
Kelly Campbell1998-012013
Jon Carman1997-992012
Walker Carpenter1915-181965
Clint Castleberry19421956
Hawk Cavette1938-411972
Bill Chambers1943-441989
Jack Chivington1936-19391977
Lewis Clark19051961
Willie Clay1988-922002
Marco Coleman1989-922001
Tom Coleman, Jr.1946-502001
Darrell Crawford19531975
Brent Cunningham1969-711982
Bill Curry1962-641969
Bob Davis1944-471956
John Davis1983-861991
J.W. Davis1908-101958
Oscar Davis1918-221964
Ted Davis19631980
Wink Davis1931-331986
A.M. “Bum” Day19181984
John Dewberry1983-851992
Bobby Dodd, coach1945-661967
Raleigh Drennon1926-291975
Paul Duke1944-461963
Dan Dyke1999-022015
Bill Eastman1965-671985
Allen Ecker1954-571978
Howard Ector1937-391960
Pete Ferris1949-511980
Wooch Fielder1912-141961
Bill Fincher19201956
Middleton Fitzsimmons1934-371974
Buck Flowers1918-201956
Jeff Ford1969-711984
George Gardner1922-251965
Smylie Gebhart19711980
George Godsey1998-012012
Roy Goree1909-121976
Johnny Gresham1962-651978
Rufus Guthrie1960-631971
Joe Guyon1917-181956
Henry Hair1951-541975
Joe Hamilton1996-992009
Leon Hardeman1951-531961
Harvey Hardy19531961
Judy Harlan1917-211960
Joe Harris1972-742000
Bill Healy1942-491956
John Heisman, coach1904-191964
Sam Hensley1951-541971
Harrison Hightower19091970
Albert Hill1915-171966
Drew Hill1975-781998
Kent Hill1976-802006
John Hunsinger1953-541996
Bob Ison1938-401956
Eddie Lee Ivery1975-781983
Calvin Johnson2004-062016
Michael Johnson2005-082018
Shawn Jones1989-922003
Tom Jones1931-321975
Bill Jordan1935-381956
Jimmy Jordan1946-491971
Mike Kelley1978-811992
Kim King1965-681978
Dutch Konemann1935-361969
Robert Lavette1981-841990
C.D. Le Bey1920-211979
Al Leob19141959
Billy Lothridge1961-631969
David Lutz1979-822003
Luke Manget1999-022014
Vance Maree1928-311971
Billy Martin1961-641969
Buck Martin1950-531970
George Mathews1944-471973
Jerry Mays1985-891997
Eddie McAshan1970-721995
Jack McDonough1919-231962
Pat McHugh1941-461973
Gus Merkle1924-261972
Harvey Middleton1994-972011
Hal Miller1950-531964
Wade Mitchell1953-561976
Walter Mitchell1921-231968
Warner Mizell1927-291974
Bobby Moorhead1950-521971
George Morris1950-521956
Larry Morris1952-541959
Buck Murphy1937-391972
Jerry Nabors1955-571986
H.C. Neblett1930-321974
Ken Owen1954-571979
Craig Page1996-982009
Pat Patterson1908-121977
James “Red” Patton1947-502002
Renso “Rock” Perdoni1969-701979
George M. Phillips1915-191968
Jack Phillips1932-341979
Eddie Prokop1942-431969
Peter Pund1926-281958
Steve Raible1973-752004
Randy Rhino1972-741981
L.W. “Chip” Robert1907-081959
Jimmy Robinson1972-741981
Pepper Rodgers1951-531970
Ted Roof1982-851998
Bobby Ross, coach1987-912007
Paul Rotenberry1954-561962
Coleman Rudolph1989-922002
Jakie Rudolph1950-522015
Lucius Sanford1975-771985
Billy Shaw1958-601979
Billy Shields1972-741985
John Sias1966-681982
David Sims1974-761985
Fletcher Sims (also basketball)19371968
Scott Sisson1989-922003
Jimmy Slocum1931-331979
Lenny Snow1965-671976
Lum Snyder1949-521968
Jimmy Southard1946-491994
Frank Speer1927-301971
Tommy Spence1914-171976
Larry Stallings1960-621979
Al Staton1919-221963
John Staton1920-241965
John Steber19431975
Don Stephenson1955-591966
Everett Strupper1915-171956
Ken Swilling1988-912001
Pat Swilling1982-851991
Billy Teas1952-541963
Bob Tharpe1931-341966
Mack Tharpe1924-261961
Stumpy Thomason1927-281958
Jesse Thrash19031962
Phil Tinsley1943-461970
Glenn Turner1951-531977
Orville Vereen1951-551977
Dave Watson1960-631980
Lamar Wheat1949-531968
Mark White (also track)1985-902000
Reggie Wilkes1974-771989
Pee Wee Williams1932-341956
Rodney Williams1995-982011
Dr. Sid Williams1949-511999
Billy Williamson (also baseball)1959-622013
Charlie Wood1937-401973
Gen. Leonard Wood, coach1893-941964
Doug Wycoff1923-251956

Back to Top


GOLF (1918)

NameYears at TechInducted
Perry Adair19181973
Tommy Barnes19381960
William “Puggy” Blackmon (coach)1982-952008
Roberto Castro2004-072017
Stewart Cink1992-952005
James R. Cleveland1958-601981
Charles Dannals, Jr.19351986
H.E. Dennison, coach1939-551970
David Duval1990-932003
Bill Eager19371979
Carlton Forrester1997-002012
Nacho Gervas1984-871997
Watts Gunn19271961
Charlie Harrison1950-521962
Bunky Henry1965-671984
George D. Johnson, Jr.1954-571989
Robert T. “Bob” Jones19221958
Matt Kuchar1997-002010
Troy Matteson2000-032013
Bill McDonald1985-881995
Bob McDonnell1983-861993
Kris Mikkelsen1999-022015
Larry Mize1978-791992
Bryce Molder1998-012011
Berrien Moore19351956
Jay Nichols1984-872001
Tommy Plaxico, coach1952-831993
Bill Ploeger1960-622001
Frank Ridley19341956
John Ridley19351972
Charlie Rymer1987-902000
Chan Song2002-052018
Albert Swann1948-491964
Nicholas Thompson2002-052016
Ewing Watkins19181974
Charles Yates1931-351959
Dan Yates1938- 411984

Back to Top


GYMNASTICS (1946-90)

NameYears at TechInducted
Joe Gatins19631984
Dick Gunter19501982
Jeffrey Morrison19791986
Jerry Morrison19791986
Jon Parker19601970
Charles Peebles19721982
Glen Rolader19831990
David Titshaw19831989
Steve Varga19761980
Joe Vignola19851992
Lyle Welser, coach1946-701968

Back to Top


SOFTBALL (1987)

NameYears at TechInducted
Jessica Sallinger Cole2002-052015
Laura Williams Hartman1994-972007

Back to Top


SWIMMING AND DIVING (Men 1919, Women 2002)

NameYears at TechInducted
Shilo Ayalon2000-032013
Richard Bates19491979
Haskew Brantley1947-482001
Larry Caghan1962,641972
John B. Chapman1947-501991
Thomas K. Cureton, Jr.19241956
Howard Duncan19401956
Charles Flowers19492000
Steve Halleck1960-621982
Johnny Hiles1947-511963
Red Hollerman19291956
Fred Lanoue, coach1936-651965
Herb McCauley19471957
Richard McKinstry19291985
Harry Stover1930-331986
Paul Thompson1975-781984
Tommy Towles1948-501968
Ish Williams19311973
Dave Young19281958

Back to Top


TENNIS (Men 1915, Women 1977)

NameYears at TechInducted
Roger Anderson2000-032017
Russell Bobbitt1937-401958
Earle Bortell, coach1934-611968
Benjamin Cassaigne1997-992011
Hank Crawford1931-341956
Walter Johnson19481969
Kim Lash1984-871992
Howard McCall1943-461965
Kristi Miller-North2005-082018
Bill Moore1935-36,381972
Ned Neely1958-601969
Bob Nichols1957-591984
Frank Owens1916-191974
Billy Reese1931,33-351962
Bryan Shelton1985-881993
Jens Skjoedt1987-902001
Paul Speicher1964-661979
Harry Thompson1958-601970
Kenny Thorne1985-881995
Larry Turville1968-711985
Frank Willett1943-451961
Jaime Wong2000-032016
Julie Wrege, coach1979-85, 921997

Back to Top


TRACK AND FIELD (Men 1905, Women 1984)

NameYears at TechInducted
Ron Ablowich1960-621970
Derrick Adkins1989-932003
Chick Aldredge19361958
Natasha Alleyne-Gibson1988-922004
Julian Amedee1990-932005
Michael Armour1981,83-851991
Mike Beck1970-731986
Charles Belcher19361960
Fred Berman1952,56-571979
Adriane Lapsley Butler20062018
Jim Davenport19311966
Maurice Davis1985-881999
Norris Dean, coach1944-641969
Alan Drosky1986-871997
Jim Erckmann1964-661976
Bobby Evans1961-631973
Buddy Fowlkes19511963
George Griffin, coach1921-431964
Ed Hamm19291958
Kathy Harrison1986-871994
Tom Hind1982-851992
Lynn Houston Moore1995-992016
Michael Johnson1997-002014
Ashlee Kidd2004-072017
Andria King1996-992013
Ernest C. Kontz19281956
David Krummenacker1994,96-982008
Jeff Larkin1979-821994
Chaunte (Howard) Lowe2003-052015
Brendon Mahoney2000,02-042016
Joel Majors1970-721982
Lamar McClain19781979
Antonio McKay19851993
Janeen (Jones) McReynolds1991-952005
Becky Megesi1997-012012
Derek Mills1991-942004
Dirk Morris1985-881998
Jonas Motiejunas1994-992010
Tomas Motiejunas1995-982012
Ken Nash1968-711980
Conrad Nichols1992-962007
Nelrae Pasha19932003
Tommy Plaxico19411989
James Purvis1985-881996
Dexter Rowland19801985
Shellie (O’Neal) Senzer1989-922002
Artie Small19401968
Eric Smith1983-871996
Angelo Taylor1997-982009
Octavius Terry1992-962006
Pamela Thomas-Smith19891999
Rich Thompson1988-912001
Jimmy Stanley1980-831995
Raymond Stiles1980-821990
Bridget (Koster) Thorne1987-891996
Ben Vaughan1967-691979
Carl Vereen1954-561972
Greg Wade1978-80,821989
Perrin Walker19361962
John Walton1969-721982
Joe Watkins1963-651974
George Webb19421956
Billy Weeks19421973
Longino Welch19231966
Homer Whelchel19291961
Mark White (also football)1986-88,902000
Mike White1972-751985

Back to Top


VOLLEYBALL (1980)

NameYears at TechInducted
Kerry (Annel) Bryan1992-952005
Kele Eveland2000-032013
Cris (Omiecinski) Leone1992-952006
Lynnette Moster2001-042014
Andrea Nachtrieb1993-962008
Maja Pachale1998-012012

Back to Top


WRESTLING (1948-89)

NameClassInducted
Laird Carmichael19741991
Jerry M. Goldstein19721986
Clay Matthews19491972
James Pond19661976
William Saville19761981

Back to Top


THREE-SPORT LETTERWINNERS

NameYears at TechInducted
Craig C. Day [Bsb, Fb, Tk]1903-061962
Gibby Fraser [Bkb, Sw, Tk]1920-211979
Ed Jones [Bsb, Bkb, Fb]1937-381971
Jerry Priestley [Bsb, Bkb, Fb]1963-661982
George Smith [Bsb, Bkb, Fb]1938-391979

Back to Top


ATHLETICS STAFF

NameYears at TechInducted
Buck Andel, head trainer1948-681968
Al Ciraldo, broadcaster1980-971986
Wes Durham, broadcaster1995-20132015
Dr. Aaron King, team dentist1966-present2004
Dr. Homer Rice, director of athletics1980-971999
Jack Thompson, associate AD1968-20182018
Ned West, sports information director1952-761976

Back to Top


STUDENT MANAGERS AND TRAINERS

NameClassInducted
Hikie Allen, manager19511985
Ted Arno, manager19481982
Sam F. “Bo” Burke, trainer19691984
Massey Clarkson, manager19501979
Clay Farr, trainer19962009
Gus Georgeton, manager19852006
Charlie Germany, manager19752015
Tommy Herrington, trainer19821996
Charles Lavallee, trainer19681986
Roy Mundorff, Jr. , manager19531988
Frank Peeples, manager19491979
Charlie Radford, manager19522005
Charles E. Reeves, manager19591981
Tommy Roberts, trainer19801990
Bart Selz, manager19811992
John Van Houten, trainer19591979
Edward P. West, Jr., trainer19721986

Back to Top


PIONEERS IN WOMEN’S ATHLETICS

NameClassInducted
Teresa Anne Caron, basketball19771996
Denise Heitman Pool, basketball19761996
Carolyn Thigpen, basketball19751996

Back to Top