Day Two Results

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/22/2003 04:52 PM                     Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003                         University of North Carolina                 Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House                                    Results

Event 1 Women 60 m Dash ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 7.31 2/8/2003 Michelle Collins, unattached ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State NCAA AUTO: A 7.30 NCAA PROV: P 7.44 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= Final 1 Amandi Rhett JR Ga Tech 7.42P 2 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.47 3 Jessica DeFreitas SR Ga Tech 7.48 4 Felicia Fant NC State 7.50 5 Teyarnte’ Carter JR Maryland 7.59 6 Anissa Gainey UNC 7.61 7 Kim Jones SR Fla State 7.66 8 Shannon Murray SR Clemson 7.69

Event 2 Women 200 m Dash ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 23.69 1/25/2003 Christine Ameril, Unatt-Speed Dynamics ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 23.70 NCAA PROV: P 24.20 Name Year School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Anissa Gainey UNC 24.27 2 2 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 24.38 2 3 Ebony Foster SO NC State 24.61 2 4 Felicia Fant NC State 24.63 2 5 Amandi Rhett JR Ga Tech 24.66 1 6 Danielle Whaley SO Clemson 24.80 1 7 Silja Ulfarsdottir SO Clemson 25.02 1 8 Tiffany Flomo UNC 25.09 1

Event 3 Women 400 m Dash ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 53.96 1/13/2002 Demetria Washington, South Carolina ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 53.80 NCAA PROV: P 54.80 Name Year School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Tiffany Flomo UNC 54.81 2 2 Tamara Campbell JR Fla State 54.88 2 3 Shanta Smith SO Ga Tech 55.15 2 4 Silja Ulfarsdottir SO Clemson 55.40 2 5 Kameese Wright UNC 55.82 1 6 Jenna Turner SR Duke 56.05 1 7 Shakirah Rutherford JR Clemson 58.45 1 — Toni Jefferson SR Maryland FS 1

Event 4 Women 800 m Run ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 2:07.02 2/16/2002 Alice Schmidt, North Carolina ACC: * 2:06.62 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.60 NCAA PROV: P 2:09.40 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Alice Schmidt UNC 2:05.54A 2 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:08.25P 3 Bobbie Jo Munson UNC 2:10.09 4 Lauren Matic JR Duke 2:11.23 5 Kristen Doody SR Duke 2:14.27 6 Erin Donohue UNC 2:15.69 7 Adralyn Wendel SR Wake Forest 2:16.65 8 Sharon O’Connor JR Virginia 2:20.16

Event 5 Women 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 4:42.35 2/16/2002 Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 4:43.20 NCAA PROV: P 4:49.00 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Shalane Flanagan UNC 4:38.25A 2 Shannon Rowbury FR Duke 4:42.45A 3 Natalie Hughes SO Fla State 4:51.63 4 Anna Sherman JR Wake Forest 4:51.93 5 Sharon O’Connor JR Virginia 4:54.15 6 Jolene Hampson JR Virginia 4:54.85 7 Janelle Vadnais SO NC State 4:57.98 8 Meaghan Leon SO Duke 5:00.14 9 Erin Donohue UNC 5:07.14 10 Kara Mullin JR Wake Forest 5:13.62

Event 6 Women 3000 m Run ======================================================================= unseeded section (section 1) @ 3:25pm Top 12 performances in seeded section (section 2) @4:00pm Smith/Taylor: 9:17.41 1/19/2002 Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina ACC: * 9:19.85 2/16/2002 Shalane Flanagan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 9:20.80 NCAA PROV: P 9:35.80 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Kristin Price JR NC State 9:29.06P 2 Annie Bersagel SO Wake Forest 9:33.13P 3 Ellen Dwyer SR Virginia 9:37.68 4 Jill Miller SO Wake Forest 9:38.20 5 Carol Henry UNC 9:38.84 6 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 9:40.20 7 Beth Fonner SR NC State 9:41.88 8 Dawn Cleary SR Virginia 9:45.00 9 Anna Sherman JR Wake Forest 9:46.66 10 Sally Meyerhoff FR Duke 9:55.93 11 Melanie Matthews JR Virginia 9:55.93 12 Jolene Hampson JR Virginia 10:00.28 13 Josi Lauber JR NC State 10:01.31 14 Jane Maxwell SR Virginia 10:02.58 15 Jessica Perry UNC 10:03.51 16 Jennifer Modliszewski SR NC State 10:04.55 17 Elizabeth Awtrey UNC 10:06.50 18 Erin Franklin FR Wake Forest 10:06.54 19 Phebe Ko SO Duke 10:06.93 20 Kara Price SO NC State 10:07.22 21 Allison Lind SR Fla State 10:08.27 22 Misty Harper SR Fla State 10:08.30 23 Ginger Wheeler FR NC State 10:09.90 24 Carly Matthews FR Ga Tech 10:10.36 25 Cassie King UNC 10:10.61 26 Courtney Lancashire SR Wake Forest 10:14.18 27 Kim Smith SR Maryland 10:19.28 28 Elizabeth Wort FR Duke 10:19.80 29 Neta Ezer JR Ga Tech 10:22.77 30 Katie Purcell FR Maryland 10:38.41 31 Amanda Gilley JR Ga Tech 11:18.74 — Natalie Hughes SO Fla State DNF — Amy Dock JR Ga Tech DNF — Meaghan Leon SO Duke DNS — Kara Mullin JR Wake Forest DNS — Shalane Flanagan UNC DNS

Event 8 Women 60 m Hurdles ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 8.12 2/8/2002 Kia Davis, Unatt-NY Elite ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech NCAA AUTO: A 8.17 NCAA PROV: P 8.43 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= Final 1 Kim Jones SR Fla State 8.21P 2 Ebony Foster SO NC State 8.32P 3 Melanie Waits JR Ga Tech 8.54 4 Kierra Foster FR Maryland 8.59 5 Linsay Bond UNC 8.61 6 Dana Rogers SO Ga Tech 8.65 7 Lakendra McColumn FR Fla State 8.68 8 Allison Nesbitt FR Duke 8.84

Event 9 Women 4×400 m Relay ========================================================================== Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3-2 Smith/Taylor: 3:39.30 1/13/2002 South Carolina ACC: * 3:33.59 1996 Fla.State (Embon,Danvers,Shepard,Edward NCAA AUTO: A 3:37.00 NCAA PROV: P 3:41.20 School Final H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Florida State 3:42.91 2 1) Evelyne-Cynthia Niako FR 2) Tamara Campbell JR 3) Marla Jackson FR 4) Kim Adams FR 2 Georgia Tech 3:46.41 2 1) Dana Rogers SO 2) Chaunte Howard FR 3) Jessica DeFreitas SR 4) Shanta Smith SO 3 North Carolina 3:46.77 2 1) Kameese Wright 2) Anissa Gainey 3) Linsay Bond 4) Jennifer Nelms 4 Maryland 3:49.36 2 1) Dionne Hamilton SR 2) Teyarnte’ Carter JR 3) Devenn Hamilton SR 4) Toni Jefferson SR 5 Clemson 3:49.55 2 1) Silja Ulfarsdottir SO 2) Randi Hinton SO 3) Denise Cruse FR 4) Shakirah Rutherford JR 6 Duke 3:49.63 1 1) Kristen Doody SR 2) Janay McKie SR 3) Lauren Matic JR 4) Jenna Turner SR 7 Wake Forest 3:54.66 1 1) Nikeya Green JR 2) Shauna Danos JR 3) Jackie Muscente SO 4) Jill Kovalcik SR 8 NC State 4:01.21 1 1) NaSheena Quick FR 2) Ebony Foster SO 3) Felicia Fant 4) Adrianne Adams SO 9 Virginia 4:01.52 1 1) Kiamesha Otey SR 2) Ashley Gore FR 3) Morgan Cephas FR 4) Caroline Harvey JR

RELATED HEADLINES

Day Two Results
December 1, 2018 Jackets Finish 8th and 15th in BSC Indoor Icebreaker

The Yellow Jackets showed out in their first competition of the year with several personal records

Day Two Results
November 30, 2018 #TGW: Moving Indoors

Georgia Tech Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track teams to take their first steps in 2018-19 By Jon Cooper