Day One Results

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2003 06:49 PM                     Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003                         University of North Carolina                 Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House                                    Results

Event 21 Men 60 m Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 6.66 1/24/2003 Jason Smoots, NC Central ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim) NCAA AUTO: A 6.62 NCAA PROV: P 6.72 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 6.78Q 3 2 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 6.78Q 1 3 Tye Hill SO Clemson 6.79Q 4 4 Airese Currie SO Clemson 6.80Q 2 5 Dennis Davis SO Ga Tech 6.80q 2 6 Craphonso Thorpe SO Fla State 6.85q 4 7 Curtis Fraser UNC 6.86q 4 8 George Kitchens SO Clemson 6.89q 1 9 T.J. Giwa JR NC State 6.94 2 10 B.J. Ward SO Fla State 6.94 2 11 Brian Dizingia JR Fla State 6.94 3 12 Kevin Watson UNC 6.96 1 13 Harold Manning JR Maryland 6.98 3 14 Kolby Jones SR Fla State 7.00 4 15 Scott Kimball SR Virginia 7.00 2 16 Josh Gattis FR Wake Forest 7.03 4 17 Ben Kittleson FR Duke 7.03 3 18 Brian Fraser SR Ga Tech 7.09 4 19 Patrick Ladapo SR Wake Forest 7.15 1 20 Donald Beamer SO Ga Tech 7.17 1 21 Mathew Means UNC 7.18 2 22 Luke Orman JR Wake Forest 7.27 4 23 Ayorinde McLeod FR Maryland 7.31 3 24 Fabian Davis SR Wake Forest 7.34 1 25 Marc Winniford JR Duke 7.45 2 — Isi Azeke FR Virginia FS 3 — Ricky Argro FR Fla State FS 3

Event 22 Men 200 m Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 21.38 1/13/2002 Jerome Young, adidas ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 21.10 NCAA PROV: P 21.50 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 21.78q 6 2 Derrick High SR NC State 21.88q 9 3 Dennis Davis SO Ga Tech 21.88q 3 4 Craphonso Thorpe SO Fla State 21.91q 7 5 T.J. Giwa JR NC State 22.06q 5 6 Brian Dizingia JR Fla State 22.09q 9 7 Sharif Azim SR Ga Tech 22.11q 8 8 Harold Manning JR Maryland 22.13q 1 9 Airese Currie SO Clemson 22.19 7 10 Cedrick Robinson SR Fla State 22.22 8 11 B.J. Ward SO Fla State 22.24 9 12 Ronald Richards SO Clemson 22.29 8 13 Roy Frelow SO Maryland 22.31 7 14 Curtis Fraser UNC 22.43 6 15 Ben Kittleson FR Duke 22.45 1 16 Scott Kimball SR Virginia 22.45 2 17 Donald Beamer SO Ga Tech 22.46 3 18 Michael Bolling SO Clemson 22.50 8 19 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 22.53 2 20 Tye Hill SO Clemson 22.69 4 21 Willie Idlette FR Wake Forest 22.78 1 22 Isi Azeke FR Virginia 22.82 3 23 Joseph Handy UNC 22.86 5 24 Patrick Ladapo SR Wake Forest 22.91 4 25 Ricky Argro FR Fla State 22.93 3 26 Kolby Jones SR Fla State 22.93 6 27 Marc Winniford JR Duke 23.09 9 28 Danyne Brown SR Fla State 23.14 4 29 Mathew Means UNC 23.31 2 30 Kevin Carson FR Virginia 23.46 4 31 Sheldon Rivens UNC 23.66 2 32 Mark Middaugh FR Duke 24.13 5 — Eric Seely FR Wake Forest DQ 5 — Brian Ford SO Ga Tech DNS 7

Event 23 Men 400 m Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 47.30 2/8/2003 Carnell Coleman, unattached ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 46.72 NCAA PROV: P 47.65 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Otto Spain SR Clemson 48.19q 3 2 Derrick High SR NC State 48.39q 7 3 Michael Bolling SO Clemson 48.79q 5 4 Cedrick Robinson SR Fla State 49.24q 1 5 Roy Cheney FR Clemson 49.37q 3 6 Ryan Therrien UNC 49.38q 7 7 Eric Seely FR Wake Forest 49.38q 8 8 Sharif Azim SR Ga Tech 49.46q 2 9 Scott Kautz FR Clemson 49.68 2 10 Derrick Baker FR Fla State 49.75 4 11 Warren Eure SO Clemson 49.78 4 12 Monterrio Adams JR NC State 49.83 1 13 Johnny Jay UNC 49.88 3 14 Roy Frelow SO Maryland 49.90 8 15 Rashad Gardner FR Clemson 50.00 6 16 Joe Paiva SO Fla State 50.30 5 17 Kellen Blassingame FR Virginia 50.46 1 18 Matt Trester FR Ga Tech 50.70 8 19 Willie Idlette FR Wake Forest 51.41 5 20 Mark Middaugh FR Duke 51.79 2 21 Michael Brown FR Wake Forest 52.16 7 22 Kevin Carson FR Virginia 52.29 2 23 Chris Ader JR Maryland 53.84 6 24 Ameer Solomon SO Ga Tech 53.86 4 25 Eric Topor SR Maryland 54.67 6 26 Cory Painter FR Ga Tech 54.88 4 27 Brandon Weirich SO Maryland 55.44 7 — Richard Allen UNC DNF 8 — Brian Ford SO Ga Tech DNS 6

Event 24 Men 800 m Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Doug Smith, UNC advance to final on Jury decision Smith/Taylor: 1:50.07 2/1/2003 Andrew Craycraft, North Carolina ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90 NCAA PROV: P 1:50.80 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Andrew Craycraft UNC 1:52.45Q 2 McGavock Dunbar JR Virginia 1:53.12Q 3 Brendon Mahoney JR Ga Tech 1:53.82Q 4 Bryan Swarn SR Ga Tech 1:53.19q 5 Jon Amt JR Duke 1:53.25q 6 Donny Fowler SR Duke 1:53.45q 7 Tom Gianturco SR Duke 1:53.69q 8 David Schmidt SR Ga Tech 1:53.93q 9 Marcus Hodge JR Clemson 1:54.20q 10 Hunter Graham UNC 1:54.45 11 Sean Campbell JR Fla State 1:54.69 12 Zach Davis JR Virginia 1:54.86 13 David Johnson SR Fla State 1:55.13 14 Steve Craig FR Duke 1:55.57 15 Paul Singleton SR Wake Forest 1:56.17 16 John Britt SO Virginia 1:56.63 17 Douglas Smith UNC 1:56.84 18 Brian McNiff FR Duke 1:57.38 19 Ade Wise FR Duke 1:57.51 20 Westin Galloway FR Wake Forest 1:57.86 21 Bobby Moffat UNC 1:59.02 22 Peter Muenzfeld FR Maryland 2:00.92 23 Amr Kouchouk FR Virginia 2:01.16

Event 25 Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 4:09.08 2/27/2002 Ben Kapsoiya, Unattached ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 4:01.20 NCAA PROV: P 4:05.70 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Nick Schneider SO Duke 4:12.45Q 2 Maarten van den Heuvel SR Fla State 4:15.29Q 3 Brendon Mahoney JR Ga Tech 4:12.68Q 4 Giscard Titus JR Fla State 4:15.31Q 5 Nick Mangum JR NC State 4:12.78Q 6 Ricky Brookshire SO NC State 4:15.31Q 7 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 4:13.17q 8 Casey Reardon JR Duke 4:14.16q 9 Brad Wharton FR Wake Forest 4:14.68q 10 Scott Shaw JR Clemson 4:15.60q 11 Michael Altieri SR Wake Forest 4:15.71 12 Mike Barton JR Clemson 4:15.72 13 Dash Victor UNC 4:16.90 14 Cameron Bell FR Duke 4:21.72 15 Eric Amdisen FR Duke 4:30.49 — Travis Moyer SO Duke DNS

Event 27 Men 5000 m Run ======================================================================= One Section: top 12 entry marks front row Race will lap down untill 12 competitors are left. If runners outside top 12 are maintaing contact do not pull. Smith/Taylor: 14:22.54 2/16/2002 Chad Pearson, NC State ACC: * 14:04.79 1989 Yehezkel Halifa, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 14:00.00 NCAA PROV: P 14:16.85 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Joep Tigchelaar JR Fla State 14:15.60P 10 2 Kyle Rabbitt SO Ga Tech 14:20.56 8 3 David Patterson SR NC State 14:22.59 6 4 Michael Hatch SO Duke 14:24.92 5 5 Matt Ruhl SR Virginia 14:33.86 4 6 Andy Filachek JR Virginia 14:35.63 3 7 Devin Swann JR NC State 14:44.62 2 8 Jared Moore SR Duke 14:48.39 1 9 Sean Stevens FR Wake Forest 14:51.51 10 Garick Hill SR Wake Forest 14:52.15 11 Brandon Bartholomew SO Wake Forest 14:58.40 12 Tom Ellis SR Virginia 15:01.88 13 Mike Prada SR Maryland 15:06.77 14 Andrew Ice SO Wake Forest 15:08.61 15 Robert Borbet UNC 15:13.28 16 Christopher Elder FR Wake Forest 15:14.59 17 Joe Poliseo SR Ga Tech 15:16.35 18 John Henderson FR NC State 15:19.61 — Ben Parker SO Duke DNF — Keith Rand FR Duke DNF — Chas Salmen FR Duke DNF — Mathew Daly UNC DNF — Nathaniel Zola SO Maryland DNF — Itay Magidi FR Clemson DNS

Event 28 Men 60 m Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 7.59 1/24/2003 Allen Johnson, Unattached ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 7.74 NCAA PROV: P 7.95 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kevin Watson UNC 8.01Q 2 2 Roy Cheney FR Clemson 8.04Q 3 3 Robert Bates UNC 8.15Q 1 4 Danyne Brown SR Fla State 8.21q 1 5 Scott Robinson SO Virginia 8.26q 1 6 Gemayel Hazard SO Virginia 8.28q 2 7 Josh Gattis FR Wake Forest 8.29q 3 8 Brent Hobbs FR Clemson 8.33q 2 9 Rick Hill JR Clemson 8.39 1 10 Herb Reid JR Virginia 8.40 3 11 Manny Lawson FR NC State 8.41 2 12 Blair Woodward UNC 8.42 3 13 Rashad Gardner FR Clemson 8.43 3 14 Rafeeq Curry FR Fla State 8.43 2 15 Scott Kautz FR Clemson 8.47 2 16 Isi Azeke FR Virginia 8.47 3 17 Devin Canaday FR Virginia 8.57 1 — Joe Paiva SO Fla State FS 1 — Aaron Jackson UNC DNS 3 — Michael Eskind SR Wake Forest DNS 2

Event 30 Men Distance Medley ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 9:52.23 2/16/2002 Wake Forest ACC: * 9:52.23 2/15/2002 Wake Forest, Wake Forest N Sisco, R Hamilton, P Singleton, C Estwanik NCAA AUTO: A 9:38.25 NCAA PROV: P 9:48.00 School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 NC State 9:57.07 10 1) David Christian JR 2) Monterrio Adams JR 3) Jesse Rhodenbaugh FR 4) Kurtis Marlowe FR 2 Wake Forest 10:00.63 8 1) Nathan Sisco JR 2) Willie Idlette FR 3) Paul Singleton SR 4) Michael Altieri SR 3 Florida State 10:01.04 6 1) Robert Cooper FR 2) David Johnson SR 3) Sean Campbell JR 4) Giscard Titus JR 4 North Carolina 10:01.33 5 1) Pablo Durana 2) Johnny Jay 3) Hunter Graham 4) Brian McGovern 5 Clemson 10:12.47 4 1) Mike Barton JR 2) Ronald Richards SO 3) Garrick Copes SR 4) Jason Meany SR 6 Maryland 10:15.82 3 1) Mike Fleg SO 2) Paul Dorsey SO 3) Doug Allen JR 4) Florent Groberg SO 7 Duke 10:17.90 2 1) Aaron Paul JR 2) Ade Wise FR 3) Steve Craig FR 4) Ian Cronin SO 8 Georgia Tech 10:19.32 1 1) Barton Crist JR 2) Matt Trester FR 3) David Schmidt SR 4) Neil McDonagh SO 9 Virginia 10:20.39 1) Zach Davis JR 2) Kellen Blassingame FR 3) John Britt SO 4) Ryan Neuhart SO

Event 33 Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 7.70m 1/26/2002 Will Montgomery, Charlotte ACC: * 26-08.50 1993 Allen Johnson, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 7.85m NCAA PROV: P 7.55m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Blair Woodward UNC 7.53m 24-08.50 10 7.41m 7.53m 7.45m 7.25m PASS FOUL 2 Kolby Jones SR Fla State 7.37m 24-02.25 8 6.95m 7.21m 7.09m 6.98m 7.09m 7.37m 3 Daniel Harris UNC 7.26m 23-10.00 6 7.05m 7.17m 7.04m FOUL FOUL 7.26m 4 George Kitchens SO Clemson 7.18m 23-06.75 5 FOUL 7.04m 7.06m 6.82m 7.08m 7.18m 5 I. Perfection Harris FR Ga Tech 7.17m 23-06.25 4 FOUL FOUL 7.03m FOUL 7.17m 6.76m 6 Manny Lawson FR NC State 7.10m 23-03.50 3 FOUL 7.10m 7.02m 7.01m 7.06m 6.86m 7 Adam Shunk UNC 7.04m 23-01.25 2 7.04m 6.96m FOUL PASS PASS PASS 8 Chris Crawley SR Ga Tech 7.03m 23-00.75 1 6.84m 7.03m FOUL 6.83m 6.95m FOUL 9 Brian Fraser SR Ga Tech 7.00m 22-11.75 6.79m 6.53m 7.00m 6.53m 6.47m 6.29m 10 Terrance McDaniel JR Clemson 6.97m 22-10.50 6.79m 6.97m 6.94m 11 Kai Maull SR Clemson 6.92m 22-08.50 6.77m 6.92m 6.85m 12 Ricky Argro FR Fla State 6.89m 22-07.25 6.54m 6.42m 6.89m 13 Sheldon Rivens UNC 6.70m 21-11.75 FOUL FOUL 6.70m 14 Brent Hobbs FR Clemson 6.62m 21-08.75 6.38m 6.62m 6.58m 15 Aaron Jackson UNC 6.61m 21-08.25 6.47m 6.61m FOUL 16 Fabian Davis SR Wake Forest 6.60m 21-08.00 6.30m 6.51m 6.60m 17 Willie Johnson SO Fla State 6.58m 21-07.25 FOUL 6.58m FOUL 18 Luke Orman JR Wake Forest 6.53m 21-05.25 6.53m FOUL FOUL 18 Brit Barrow JR Clemson 6.53m 21-05.25 6.14m 6.07m 6.53m 20 Joseph Handy UNC 6.40m 21-00.00 6.06m FOUL 6.40m — Michael Eskind SR Wake Forest FOUL PASS FOUL PASS

Event 35 Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 19.38m 1/26/2002 Reese Hoffa, Unatt-NYAC ACC: * 63-04 1987 Mike Spiritoso, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 19.50m NCAA PROV: P 17.75m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Garrett Johnson FR Fla State 18.58mP 60-11.50 10 16.04m 18.35m 18.09m FOUL 18.48m 18.58m 2 Dorian Scott JR Fla State 18.10mP 59-04.75 8 FOUL FOUL 15.72m 16.48m 18.10m 17.94m 3 Vikas Gowda UNC 17.37m 57-00.00 6 17.13m 16.90m FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.37m 4 Zeb Sion SO Ga Tech 17.05m 55-11.25 5 15.33m 15.99m 16.77m 16.38m 16.76m 17.05m 5 Jonathan Spillman SO Ga Tech 16.53m 54-02.75 4 15.85m 16.28m 15.40m 16.53m 16.51m 16.15m 6 Derek Gilson FR Clemson 15.96m 52-04.50 3 FOUL 15.96m 15.31m 15.85m 15.76m 15.74m 7 Dan Royal JR Fla State 15.46m 50-08.75 2 14.35m 15.12m 15.12m 14.98m FOUL 15.46m 8 Andrew Diakos FR Fla State 14.61m 47-11.25 1 14.05m 13.78m 14.61m FOUL FOUL FOUL 9 Jason Brown UNC 14.54m 47-08.50 14.54m FOUL 13.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 Randy Cass SR NC State 14.38m 47-02.25 13.35m 14.02m 14.38m 11 Walker Anderson FR Virginia 14.20m 46-07.25 14.20m 14.12m FOUL 12 Steve Williams FR Maryland 13.32m 43-08.50 13.32m FOUL FOUL 13 Josh Carter FR Wake Forest 12.76m 41-10.50 10.74m 12.32m 12.76m 14 Eric Dooley FR Duke 12.25m 40-02.25 11.66m 12.25m FOUL — Beau Fay SO Maryland FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men – Team Rankings – 4 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Florida State 45 2) North Carolina 29 3) Georgia Tech 23 4) NC State 21 5) Clemson 12 6) Duke 8 6) Wake Forest 8 8) Virginia 7 9) Maryland 3

RELATED HEADLINES

Nahom Solomon
December 1, 2018 Solomon Shatters School Record

Big day from Solomon and Korabik at the BU Season Opener

Day One Results
December 1, 2018 Jackets Finish 8th and 15th in BSC Indoor Icebreaker

The Yellow Jackets showed out in their first competition of the year with several personal records