35 @GTAthletics Student-Athletes Earn Diplomas

Dec. 11, 2015

THE FLATS – Thirty-five current and former Georgia Tech student-athletes, managers and cheerleaders took part in Georgia Tech’s 250th Commencement exercises Saturday at McCamish Pavilion.

Graduate ceremonies were held Friday, while undergraduate commencement was held throughout the day Saturday. Current football graduate assistant coach Steven Sylvester earned his master’s degree in building construction facility management.

Included in Tech’s fall graduates are 19 graduating with a business degree and 10 more graduating with a degree in engineering. Among those receiving a business degree are 2015 football team co-captains Adam Gotsis and D.J. White, former walk-on Isiah Willis, and Keyaron Fox, who returned to Georgia Tech 12 years after playing in his final game with the Yellow Jackets.

Also among the weekend’s graduates were 2015 NCAA All-South Region cross country performer Brandon Lasater, who became the first native-born Georgian to run a sub-four minute mile over the summer, and Morgan Jackson, who is the outgoing Student-Athlete Advisory Board President.

Quarterback Tim Byerly, who graduates with a degree in business administration, penned a poignant letter Thursday to Georgia Tech fans and alumni.

Below is a complete list of Georgia Tech student-athletes graduating this semester:

Elliott Brockelbank, Men’s Swimming – Business Administration
Tim Byerly, Football – Business Administration
Nicholas Cardamone, Cheerleading – Business Administration
Bryan Chamberlain, Football – History, Technology & Society
Caitlyn Coffey, Softball – Industrial Engineering
Keyaron Fox, Football – Business Administration
Adam Gotsis, Football – Business Administration
Justin Gray, Manager – Management
Tim Gustafson, Baseball – Business Administration
Morgan Jackson, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Biomedical Engineering
Tanner Karr, Manager – Business Administration
Ama Larbi, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Psychology
Brandon Lasater, Men’s Track / Cross Country – Electrical Engineering
Chris Milton, Football – Business Administration
Kortney Nichols, Cheerleading – Industrial Engineering
Brandon Oliver, Football – Business Administration
Lindsey Peterka, Cheerleading – Psychology
Diana Pressel, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Industrial Engineering
Ali Rumbaugh, Cheerleading – Industrial Engineering
Ben Shepperd, Men’s Swimming – Biomedical Engineering
Demond Smith, Football – Business Administration
Broderick Snoddy, Football / Track – Business Administration
Daniel Spingola, Baseball – Business Administration
Tyler Stargel, Football – Business Administration
Jazmyne Taylor, Women’s Track – Biology
Tyler Teknipp, Football – History, Technology & Society
Brandon Thomas, Baseball – Business Administration
Mary Townsend, Women’s Track / Cross Country – Materials Science & Engineering
Nico van Duijn, Men’s Swimming – Electrical Engineering
Justin Weaver, Men’s Track / Cross Country – Business Administration
D.J. White, Football – Business Administration
Sarah Williford, Women’s Swimming – Industrial Engineering
Isiah Willis, Football – Business Administration
Jonathan Yates, Cheerleading – Computer Science

For the latest information on the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets, follow us on Twitter (@GTAthletics), Facebook (facebook.com/GTAthletics), and Instagram (@GTAthletics) or visit us at www.ramblinwreck.com.

RELATED HEADLINES

35 @GTAthletics Student-Athletes Earn Diplomas
November 4, 2018 Li Propels Jackets in Final Day of Tech Invitational

Tech finishes out last tournament of fall season

35 @GTAthletics Student-Athletes Earn Diplomas
November 3, 2018 Jackets Cap Successful Second Day of Invite

Li advances to main draw finals with perfect slate